1. Dominator211

    OP Dominator211 JFK's Jelly Donut
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    i just got what i need to get this hard drive to work it has an existing install of windows 7 ultimate

    It was from an HP laptop

    i have it plugged into my asus laptop right now with windows 10

    can i just go into the BIOS of my laptop and change the boot drive and everything will be fine or will drivers and motherboards be a problem if so how can i boot off of this drive with out messing my host machine or anything else up also it would be nice if people were nice in thier answers becuase people in my last post were really nasty
     
  2. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,355
    Country:
    United States
  3. Dominator211

    OP Dominator211 JFK's Jelly Donut
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Dominator211, Feb 7, 2017
  4. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,355
    Country:
    United States
    you can just ignore the formatting part and run the command to make it bootable
     
  5. Dominator211

    OP Dominator211 JFK's Jelly Donut
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    ok this better not mess anything up..... also what bout the drivers they were bouth intel processors ut one was a core 2 duo and the other is a i7
     
  6. RandomUser

    RandomUser Rosalina in Plush Form
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    United States
    If you do get your Win7 HDD to boot, it may still boot, or may not. It is possible for it to BSOD due to lack of necessary drivers especially moving from HP to ASUS. The second worst thing it could happen is driver or interrupt resource conflict.
    Does your BIOS has a BBS menu? You should be able to select the WIN7 HDD from that menu, provided if the HDD is already bootable.
     
  7. Dominator211

    OP Dominator211 JFK's Jelly Donut
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    it was bootable last i checked i dont this my bios has the bbs menu ill check

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    no i dont have bbs
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Futurdreamz

    Futurdreamz GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,224
    Country:
    Canada
    It might work. I was able to swap hard drives between two laptiops with different make and cpu brands and it went all hunky-dory, but they were both running Windows 10. I'd first ask if you know about EFI, MBR, and Microsoft Secure Boot, and which features the HDD needs and what needs to be enabled on your laptop.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - existing, windows, install