Google Chrome "Resolving Proxy" issue?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Aijelsop, May 1, 2011.

May 1, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I start up Chrome, I get this new message saying "Resolving Proxy". I have done NOTHING to my connections or anything, and that message isn't on Firefox. Only Chrome.

    When it appears (when it first starts up) Google (my homepage) takes a lot longer to load. (After it loads it's normal speed on all the sites)

    Help?
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You did something with your proxy's.
    If its not you than someone else did it to watch a video that wasn't available in your country.
    You usually just need to disable proxy's.
     
  3. whoomph

    Member whoomph GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    South Coast of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x7sx6NvvlP4[/youtube]
     
  4. OmegaVesko

    Member OmegaVesko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Your Chrome settings are messed up, try resetting them to default.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a proxy set in IE? Last I checked Chrome will use that.
     
  6. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't done anything to my internet connection or proxies. I've only opened IE once. To download Chrome and Firefox. Thanks for the video guide. I'll try it later.

    I always virus scan using Norton (the really good paid version that came with my comp) and Malwarebytes, so I should be good about viruses.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Open IE and check it's proxy settings. Just because you didn't set them doesn't mean something else didn't.
     
  8. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I will.
     

Share This Page