Ghostbusters: The Video Game Green/Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by TFireMobile, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. TFireMobile
    OP

    Newcomer TFireMobile Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I figure that I won't be the last with this problem. So, I might as just start the thread.

    Using the Wii Backup Launcher I keep getting a green screen.

    When using the USBloader it gives you a black screen.

    Hopefully someone smarter and obviously more talented than myself can figure out what needs to be done.

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: I finally was able to get it to play via a burned disc using preloader & CIOSCorp. I used this guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=139700 with some of the files from this guide http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/777675 because the previous guide didn't have them anymore.

    Not smart enough/haven't read up enough to actually know what all I did, but after everything I gave up because it didn't seem to work... then when I looked back, the game was loading in the menu. So, good luck.
     


  2. TerminatR

    Newcomer TerminatR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Not good, this could be a trend with new games.

    First Indy, now this....
     
  3. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Worked perfectly for me through USB LoaderGX.
     
  4. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    IOS38 13a or 13b?
     
  5. yoitsme

    Newcomer yoitsme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine on cios 13a with USB GX loader. with cios 13b is when you get a black screen.
     
  6. TFireMobile
    OP

    Newcomer TFireMobile Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get this to work using a burned disc and the Backup Launcher or is USB GX loader the only way to go?
     
  7. quepaso

    Member quepaso GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    United States
    How big is it installed?
     
  8. yoitsme

    Newcomer yoitsme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    2.83 GB
     
  9. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Tried 13A, but still a no go. I get an 002 error, then when I try to use USB GX with the 002 fix applied to the game, I get a black screen.
     
  10. AdamBrunt

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    which version of Loader GX do you have ? in the settings for the game is "002 fix" on or off ? did you do anything to the iso (brickblock / patch / etc) ?
     
  11. yoitsme

    Newcomer yoitsme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    rev 498 of loader GX and I turned on the 002 fix. I have the video mode on "system default" and I didn't do anything to the iso.
     
  12. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    nearly every game out now doesn't work with the usbL...not a good sign.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Please test if the game is a 002b game:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=6188

    Requirement is still having cIOSrev13a installed, and report the results with each test. Why do I always have to ask for this? Is the idea of a new game being a 002b game so surprising?

    Which ones do not work?

    PS: To test if a game works at all, YOU HAVE TO USE DISC REGION VIDEO MODE especially for import games.
     
  14. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    indy, my sims racing, this to name a few. glad i still have my wiikey. only rev14 can save us now
     
  15. yoitsme

    Newcomer yoitsme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Game: Ghostbusters
    Test one: doesn't work

    Test two: works

    Test three: 002 Error
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you very much, so the game is a 002b game.

    All 002b games, ALL OF THEM work from usb. What are you talking about?
     
  17. AdamBrunt

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    Thanks I'll try that.
     
  18. payas

    Newcomer payas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi use ios rev 13a and configurable usb loader. This combo works with indy game. You just have to turn wii off and on again to play another game rather than soft reset.
    i was getting black or green screen then freeze with ios rev 10 but when i installed rev 13a worked first time. I tried other usb loaders but most failed and configurable usb loader was the only one that worked
    so give it a go.
     
  19. hyp3rlink

    Newcomer hyp3rlink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    works with rev13a and SDUSBloader; same as Indy actually.

    I created a menu channel but get a 002 error from that, only works when launched from the loader.
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Menu channel? If you have the source of it, you only need to add the 002fix to it, it's one line. Show the the part of the source where the game is actually started, and i tell you where and how to add the 002fix.
     

Share This Page