gh5 black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by smitty1258, Sep 3, 2009.

Sep 3, 2009

gh5 black screen by smitty1258 at 2:44 PM (3,239 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. smitty1258
    OP

    Newcomer smitty1258 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Tried playing gh5 backup on my wii this morning, black screen using neagamma r7.

    was on 3.3u and read a bit in the forums, looked as if I needed to update to 4.1u to get a new ios 60/61

    which I did using the official update from the wii menu.

    after updating.


    homebrew channel works fine, backup loader works fine with other games still.

    tried to launch the game again using neogamme r7, green screen , then still the black screen.

    then went ahead and tried Dop-IOS updating 36 and 60. still a no go.


    what do I need to do to be able to play this?

    using ios249 rev 14 as well.

    have bootmii and nand backup as well.
     
  2. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    You might use the search engine to find what you need...

    You can run the game through softchip if you have IOS222/223 installed (IOS37 mergwit36) or you can install cIOSCORP 3.3 and the cIOS56 WAD and run the game through Disc Channel.
     
  3. smitty1258
    OP

    Newcomer smitty1258 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
  4. smitty1258
    OP

    Newcomer smitty1258 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    so I now tried this "install cIOSCORP 3.3 and the cIOS56 WAD and run the game through Disc Channel."

    so i cIOSCORP 3.3 and the wad

    the game shows up in the wii menu, and when you click on it it plays the gh5 sound, but when you try to run the game a new black screen comes up and says

    an error has occurred.
    press the eject button, remove the game disc, and turn the power off. read the manual........
     
  5. Radirgy Knight

    Newcomer Radirgy Knight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Had the same problem smitty1258... i did everything that was recommended here and just, just fixed it!:

    My advanced Wii-hacking buddy saved my butt -- yet again!

    I had installed the proper WAD from here but it did not work for me either! My buddy gave me a *MODDED* WAD file and after installation, the game booted beautifully.

    If you need the WAD -- and are getting a brief green screen then black nothingness -- give me a shout.
     
  6. Leslia

    Newcomer Leslia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have that exact problem...

    /shout!
     
  7. 89mclarenstang

    Newcomer 89mclarenstang Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    so do i if you can pm me that wad as well i would appreciate it!! thnx
     
  8. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    ........or you could just install the latest cioscorp
     

Share This Page