Getting static noise after using in-game functions iSmart MM

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by haddad, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    After I do the L+R+Start to bring up the in-game save for the iSmart MM, I get this annoying static noise that wony go away, if I do not do the L+R+Start and play the game normally there is no static noise, its only after I did the L+R+Start at least once

    why is this?
     
  2. ars25

    Member ars25 I like tacos and pie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    the world that never was
    Country:
    United States
    most likely a glitch
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Did any other iSmart MM user experince this?
     
  4. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i do
     
  5. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTWO and AR both have the same problem, you can fix it by just opening and closing your DS.
     
  6. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I have never experienced this problem with the DS2
     
  7. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    Try going into Real-time Menu in Super Mario 64.
     
  8. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    0_o its probably only with that game then lol
     
  9. hullo8d

    Member hullo8d GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    United States
    There were other games, but most of those have been fixed.

    You didn't mention if opening and closing fixed your problem, so I'll assume it did.
     
  10. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    ya it did -_-
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, iTouchDS STILL has this problem with NSMB. But yes, a simple open/close cycle fixes this.
     

Share This Page