getting homebrew to connect to the internet roblems

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Meta-kirby, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As I said I cant connect to the internet on homebrew games. (e.g CLIRC, DSO, etc.)
    BUT I can connect with offical DS games.(e.gMario Kart DS, Final Fantasy, etc.)

    They used to workbut just suddenly stoped. [​IMG]
    Help please. [​IMG]
     
  2. DarkestNova

    Newcomer DarkestNova Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try formatting your already?
     
  3. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I havn't...
    What should I use to format it?
     
  4. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    i use fat32 but i can only format to fat32 cuz i have an SDHC use panisonic sd formatter to format
     
  6. DarkestNova

    Newcomer DarkestNova Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
  7. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but I Tried it, didnt work. [​IMG]
    Any other ideas?
     
  8. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please help. PLEASE? [​IMG]
     
  9. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    It's your router.
    I had the same problem when I visited my dad in Singapore. DSOrganize worked, IRCDS worked occasionally, no other homebrew worked, all retail games worked.
     
  10. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the router settings. I remember having trouble with the SSID broadcast setting when trying to get Beup running. If the router is hidden commercial games handle this just fine, but some homebrews have trouble connecting to the router if it is not set to broadcast.
     
  11. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, but what should I look for in the router's settings?
     
  12. Meta-kirby
    OP

    Newcomer Meta-kirby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    anybody know?
     

Share This Page