getting a new NDSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by helloworld_2046, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

getting a new NDSi by helloworld_2046 at 2:13 PM (1,083 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. helloworld_2046
    OP

    Newcomer helloworld_2046 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Japan
    Hi everyone, I have an acekard2i that i got few months ago(around december 2009) but never got a chance to use it because I gave my DS phat to my friend. Right now I am in Japan now and wanted to get a new NDSi or NDSi XL here which I think it's gonna be 1.4J. Will I be able to use my ak2i with the new NDSi here as I read that I have to update my ak2i with an old ndsi firmware or NDS lite/phat, or I can do that with the new NDSi or a computer is fine? Also I won't have access to a old NDS Lite till a year later. Is there anything I can do about it?

    thanks!
     
  2. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    No you can't use a new DSi to update your Ak2i. You can't use a computer either :/

    You can at least borrow a DS lite or old DSi as the update takes less than a minute.
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on your packageing you might have a sticker that says "dsi 1.4 compatible" if it does then i will work
     
  4. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    He said he got it in December 2009. I kind of doubt the Acekard2i's were being sold with the update already back then. Especially cause they might give him an old package.
     
  5. helloworld_2046
    OP

    Newcomer helloworld_2046 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Japan
    thanks for the information, everyone!

    The sticker on the box only said DSi Compatible, so i guess it won't work with DSi out of the box. Also i haven't met anyone with DS lite that can help me yet, so i guess i am kinda out of luck.

    I think i will be getting a lite off from amazon jp or get a used one in store then. Since it's cheaper and i dun need the camera really...

    Thanks again for the information.
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't have to be a DS Lite, you could borrow the DS Phat from your friend to do it.

    Otherwise your best bet is to buy another flashcart. ShopTemp will update them to 1.4 before shipping (for an additional $1) as part of their premium update + flashing service. Acekard does not send these out as 1.4 compatible, it's upto the owner or retailer to update them.
     
  7. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    buy a ds lite flash it then return the ds lite thats wat i tell my friends who cant reach me and dont have access to phat/lite/1.4-
     
  8. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    When I bought my acekard about a month ago, all I did was borrow my freind's old ds lite and used it to update my acekard 2i to work with 1.4 firmware. and it was pretty easy [​IMG]
     

Share This Page