Hacking Get New Super Mario Bros Wii working (for everyone usb, disc, mod chip

Status
Not open for further replies.

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
This is a simple way to get the game working no matter what your set up is.

cios rev 15
uloader 3.1
a patched version of the game (if the game is crashing after 5-10min of gameplay it isn't patched)

Install cios rev 15 (this breaks neogamma but dont worry)
get uloader 3.1 and launch it through the homebrew channel
Either play your patched game via disc or usb (uloader 3.1 supports both)

I know a lot of people are upset that cios rev 15 kills neogamma but uloader loads all my games perfectly (PAL, NTSC, new games, old games).

*Note*
I am on a launch American Wii
3.3U
softmodded
 

hrdkrtazz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
USA,Pennsylvania
XP
43
Country
United States
RetroHero said:
I know a lot of people are upset that cios rev 15 kills neogamma but uloader loads all my games perfectly (PAL, NTSC, new games, old games).


O wow..i did NOT! know that and i just updated mine from REV 14 to Rev 15 about 2 hours ago trying to solve why Mario party 8 isnt loading for me...This sucks And i really liked neogamma it worked pretty great on all of my games..Anyone suggest any other good backup loads?if i load REV 14 back up on it..Could this brick my wii?..
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
can you use uloader without having a USB device inserted?

like just use it for playing disc backups
 

Everlasting Nigh

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
xzxero said:
can you use uloader without having a USB device inserted?

like just use it for playing disc backups

I was wondering the same.

So Neo Gamma doesn't work at all with rev 15? Or just some games won't run with Neo Gamma with rev 15 installed?
 

jakejm79

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
358
Trophies
0
XP
142
Country
United States
xzxero said:
can you use uloader without having a USB device inserted?

like just use it for playing disc backups

Apparently you can, you just press 2 when it says no USB HDD found.
 

creativ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
144
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Gambia, The
i have a better way to get that game to work

with cIOS rev 14 waninkoko and the hermes cios rev4

the game must be unpatched , so clean image
attention
this works only with usb !

so when you have the cios , then get the last configurable usb loader revision and play nsmbw with this loader
i have a fat32 usb stick and it works great
you only must turn on the 002 error fix in the global option
with wbfs format i havent tryed
 

trades1981

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2009
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
I'm trying to install the retail game onto my WBFS drive. What do I use to patch a retail version on the drive? I've tried several methods to load the game (even patched the main.dol) and keep getting the Black screen telling me to remove the disc.
 

Praxis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
240
Country
United States
Does it matter what system menu you're on?

I'm on 4.0, cIOS v12 I think, USB loader 1.1, and I get a green screen when I launch NSMB. Do I need to be on 4.2 or can I just install the stuff you listed?

Can anyone tell me how to fix the green screen?
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,754
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,650
Country
United States
I don't remember if it was uloader or usb loader GX but one of those uses hermes by default. and it does NOT work. Until telling it to load it with IOS249, that is.

A bit off topic but while playing around I noticed that Ghostbusters boots from disc channel no problem with cIOSCORP 3.5 and cIOS rev15. With rev14 I still had to use the eject trick...
 

RetroHero

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
RetroHero said:
This is a simple way to get the game working no matter what your set up is.

cios rev 15
uloader 3.1
a patched version of the game (if the game is crashing after 5-10min of gameplay it isn't patched)

Install cios rev 15 (this breaks neogamma but dont worry)
get uloader 3.1 and launch it through the homebrew channel
Either play your patched game via disc or usb (uloader 3.1 supports both)

I know a lot of people are upset that cios rev 15 kills neogamma but uloader loads all my games
perfectly (PAL, NTSC, new games, old games).

Please read what I wrote!

I know USB loaders can play the game through a number of ways, but this is the only fix that works for everything.
 

kirokun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
200
Trophies
1
XP
336
Country
United States
Being a noob, my problems are:

I have a clean iso, how do you patch it?
How to update to cIOS 14 and then to cIOS 15?
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
urherenow said:
I don't remember if it was uloader or usb loader GX but one of those uses hermes by default. and it does NOT work. Until telling it to load it with IOS249, that is.

A bit off topic but while playing around I noticed that Ghostbusters boots from disc channel no problem with cIOSCORP 3.5 and cIOS rev15. With rev14 I still had to use the eject trick...
cIOSCORP and rev15 have nothing to do with each other.

they get installed to totally different IOS slots, which means neither knows the other exists.

cIOSCORP 3.5 is the one doing the launching for ghostbusters.
 

Praxis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
240
Country
United States
I can't install uLoader. I get error (ret = -1022) when I install IOS222-v4.wad. The other parts installed fine. uLoader just gives a black screen when I launch it.
 

Purdie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
111
Country
Canada
I'm still having no luck. I have 2 DVDs burned, one NTSC (claimed to be patched) and the other PAL (definitely patched), both give me a green screen for 2 seconds and then brings me to the Wii Menu. I am using System Menu 3.2U, uLoader 3.1, cIOS rev 15 as reccomended, yadda yadda. This also happened when I was using NeoGamma on cIOS rev 14. The DVDs are of the intended nature, as well.

Edit: After re-installing all the cIOS stuff I could just to be sure, I loaded it in uLoader again, and it failed once again. However, after selecting Config and choosing to load using IOS 249, it has been working like a dream.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I bought a bigger computer desk/stand last year, cause mine was always too cluttered and messy. Now with new bigger desktop, I have more room for junk, to make it even more cluttered. I thought would help, but made it worse.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    My new desks arriving tomorrow
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'm jelly
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gonna be a bitch putting together
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I think I'm gonna just build my own new one with cabinet board and then stain it dark.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh f all that, I have all the tools in my shed to make cabinets. I'll just custom make my own soo much cheaper. I want to do a corner unit anyways, for 3 monitors.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Still looks nice
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True dat
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    How have you, and my wifey been? Been busy and haven't been here much. Oh and tell Uremum that Friday will be fine. I'll get cash before this time.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    MY BIRTHDAY IS IN LIKE A WEEK
    +2
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    W BOYS
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    We know
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    MiniTool is so slow at extending partitions
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I prefer AOMEI Partition Assistant
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Happy birthday @BakerMan in case I miss it. Hope you have all your dreams come true,except the Wario in the woods one
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Free edition doesnt let you resize
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    So seriously, damn I didn't know that. One to grow on...Gonna go check myself
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Etcher decided to partition like 400GB of this sd card so trying to find a good software that doesnt ask for your entire check
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Is it a blank Partition, or are you trying to take an existing partition and extend it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I once married a woman because she had a nice partition, then it became corrupted. I had to abandon that woman, and upgrade to a nicer woman with a better partition.
    +1
  • AdenTheThird @ AdenTheThird:
    This is one of the more bizarre spam raids I've seen on this site
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea is weird
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Thank You Mods! Spam Swatters Rule!
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I had a werid memory blank picked up my tooth brush and I was like what do I do next
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: I had a werid memory blank picked up my tooth brush and I was like what do I do next