GBA WITH 3 IN 1

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by kiwovo, Sep 21, 2009.

Sep 21, 2009

GBA WITH 3 IN 1 by kiwovo at 5:07 AM (1,187 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kiwovo
    OP

    Member kiwovo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Israel
    Well I own 3 in 1 and it works great with gba games n stuff
    but I just saw the emulator for the dsi using Iplayer.. and it has some nice features that u can't have on cycloDS
    is there a loader that can like offer RTS or soft-reset after entering gba game?
    i heard of something called rudolfh loader but I didn't check it yet



    thanks guys [​IMG]
     
  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    No. Playing GBA with the 3-in-1 is utilizing the DS's native GBA hardware, so you can't really get most of the nifty features that come with emulators. The only exception I can think of is if you play with the M3Real with the M3 GBA expansion pack, you can get RTS and patch cheats on the fly. No such thing for the CycloDS though; the Real is still the best cart when it comes to GBA compatibility.

    Rudolph's loader is GBAExploader. The only thing it does over the Cyclo's native loader is that it lets you use PSRAM for GBA-DS linkage.
     
  3. kiwovo
    OP

    Member kiwovo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Israel
    Thanks for info.. [​IMG]
    kinda suck maybe i'll get sakura if its cheap
     
  4. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    I could only ever play Mother 3 on GBAexploader, I had lots of save issues with Cyclo's native loader.
     
  5. FakeHero

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    I had save problem with Pokemon Red on 3 in1. For some reason after i save and exit the game. the next time when i play it again, it automatically delete my save file and i have to start all over. any awy to fix it?
     
  6. ninchya

    Member ninchya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    ASIA!!!!!
    Country:
    United States
    did u try to patch it with gbata? Sram?
     
  7. FakeHero

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    from the cyclods forum, they said that i need to use ez4 client and 3in1 tool. I patch the game using the ez4 client, but the 3in1 tool doesnt seem to be working for me, it says that there is no slot 2 device found, press a to comfirm.
     

Share This Page