GBA on slot one???

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ZenZero, Mar 17, 2008.

Mar 17, 2008

GBA on slot one??? by ZenZero at 3:41 PM (1,558 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi,

    I know that gba games on slot one cant be done but just wondered if anyone could explain for tme the technical reasons of why not?
     
  2. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Too much work when slot-2 is right down there. You can apparently with something called paging, if I can recall.
     
  3. tjas

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes because the gba rom:

    [​IMG]

    Does not fit in slot 1:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    The Truth behind GBA emulation: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=72623

    now stop asking, everyone. hush. all of you. hush hush. I plead for sanity.
     
  5. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slot 1 also isn't as fast as Slot 2, some GBA games would probably suffer slowdown.
     
  6. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought it was the other way around ? I guess the Nintendo DS Browser would be faster if it wasn't because of the Slot-2 RAM.

    Anyway, it is not practically possible to use GBA files from the Slot-1 in it's current state, and it is unlikely that this will happen because of affordable Slot-2 solution existing.
     
  7. scubersteve

    scubersteve Newbie

    Affordable, but not free.
    And that makes all the difference.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Slot-2 requires lightning fast response times because the GBA only has 256 KB of RAM. Instructions are executed directly from the cartridge itself. DS games on the other hand load chunks of data from the cartridge into RAM and execute from there. This is why GBA games depend heavily on being run from very fast locations (such as NOR flash or fast RAM) while DS games depend on having fast access to a NAND-based device like a microSD card in order to stream resources from it.
     
  9. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is the lack of GBA support on slot 1 cards that big a deal anyway? I bought an ezflash 3-in-1 card for AU$20 that lets me run GBA games, and it supports the Opera browser with a patch to boot.
     
  10. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Same, except I don't need the patch because the CycloDS supports it natively. TAKE THAT, you R4 using people!
     
  11. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States

    Congrats on saving about 5-10 seconds......
     

Share This Page