1. jumpingspoon

    OP jumpingspoon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    To play GBA games on vita is it best to use mGBA or just a gba emulator within Adrenaline (psp style)? only positive i can think of is for running one within Adrenaline is that my roms will be on my SD card instead of my main Sony MC.
     
  2. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Country:
    United States
    You can try out mgba ps vita release and a overclocking plugin called LolIcon to overclock mgba. mgba also plays original gameboy and gameboy color games if interested.
     
  3. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,217
    Country:
    Italy
    mGBA not only strives to be more accurate but is also more compatible (Gpsp Kai doesn't play Pokemon Pinball 2, for example) - nuff said, for me ;)

    You can always change your storage plugin or configure it differently... I only use an sd2vita :)
     
  4. jumpingspoon

    OP jumpingspoon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply's. guess I go with mGBA. Ill have to find another tutorial to configure my storage cause its been awhile but if that is doable then Ill look into that.
     
  5. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    999
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just bring up the adrenaline settings to tell the pspemu where to source the “memory card” from.
    i switch between uma0 = 64Gb Vita card (if playing roms/psp vice etc), or ux0 if playing psp isos
     
  6. Beezlebong666

    Beezlebong666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I think the sound is messed up on all the emulators on vita and some like the gb/gbc one either has no settings or haven't figured out how to access them...
    So I use adrenaline. Am I missing something?
     
  7. jumpingspoon

    OP jumpingspoon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    installed mGBA and there was an option kind of to put the roms on my SD card so all is well.

    Just installed it last night and yea first GBA game I playe was Dragon ball adventures and the sound was horrible. So I might try running it through Adrenaline to see if that a difference.
     
  8. mario-lucis-caelum

    mario-lucis-caelum GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    mgba and retroarch on the vita suck ass both have teribble lag in some games

    gpsp on adrenaline also sucks ass because it relies too much on frame skipping

    my advice is to play gba vc's via your 3ds
     
    davidgilmour and jumpingspoon like this.
  9. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,715
    Country:
    Germany
    its kinda disheartening to hear how bad emulation on the vita is... i had hoped it'd be a step up from the psp's wonky performance
     
    jumpingspoon likes this.
  10. davidgilmour

    davidgilmour Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Mame is quite good on the Vita!
     
  11. CMDreamer

    CMDreamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, even considering that GBA and Vita have "similar" architectures, creating an "accurate" emulator is by no means an easy task.
    Adding Dynarec to mGBA might make a diference, but who is up to the task?
    Last time I read about it, was on 2016... and nothing new by now... sadly.
     
    Joel16 likes this.
  12. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,715
    Country:
    Germany
    it's not like 99% of people playing on emulators actually care about accuracy that much. they care about it running in a playable state.
    and I don't see mgba adding dynarec anytime soon, if ever. that's not their goal.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question, psvita,