GBA on Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by waldfee, Jul 14, 2009.

Jul 14, 2009

GBA on Acekard 2i by waldfee at 5:15 PM (1,189 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. waldfee
    OP

    Newcomer waldfee Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, its not. I would be taking the 2,800+ post guy/admin over the 51 post newbie. Common sense, please.
     
  3. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I really not sure what's true or not on how to play GBA game on Acekard 2i.
     
  4. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Then why did you post?

    And no, its not possible.
     
  5. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    IF it were possible, then i believe that most of us would have flooded this forum with threads saying that we no longer need a slot-2 device for GBA
     
  6. waldfee
    OP

    Newcomer waldfee Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    OK thanks for the answers. So what is the best slot-2 device to play GBA on Acekard 2i with AKAIO installed?
     
  7. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
    What he probably meant is that with AKAIO you can boot GBA games directly from the menu, because the software flashes the game to Slot2 card automatically, without going through gbaexploader or whatever it was called. This works very well with a 3 in 1, which is also very cheap. Gets my recommendation.
     

Share This Page