GBA Expansion Pack

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Patryc, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

GBA Expansion Pack by Patryc at 6:20 PM (1,257 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Patryc
    OP

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to play gameboy games with a GBA Expansion Pack or is only by emulation only?
     
  2. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Gameboy/GBC ROMs don't require a Slot-2 GBA expansion pack. All you need is Lameboy on your flashcart. GB/GBC emulation runs completely from Slot-1.
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    ^^ Which means emulation only.

    Wouldn't you think that Nintendo would be able to shrink the size of the hardware and fit it into the DS Lite? It was small enough at only DS so adding the support would have made it great.
     
  4. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    If they can stick a camera in the DS (or was it 2 cameras?) and still make it thinner, I think they certainly could have packed in the hardware to run GB/GBC games natively. It would've been a great idea.
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Offtopic, but anyway: it is 2 cameras, and including GBC hardware is not interesting to most people and they can emulate GBC-games as well. Sure, compatibility wouldn't be perfect, but there's no Slot-2 anyway so they can choose what games to distribute.

    By the way, if you own an M3 Real you can launch GB- and GBC-roms directly from the menu and it will run them using Goomba on the GBA Expansion Pack. They'll probably run better then in Lameboy too.
     
  6. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow, I didn't know that. Cool! Lately I've had a craving for nostalgia and have been playing Dragon Warrior I & II on GBC (using Lameboy). I'll try Goomba then. Does it have RTS? When I give Strength Seeds and other items to my character that increase his HP, MP and stats permanently, the amount by which it increases is random (between 1-5 points). On Lameboy I can just keep reloading until I get a 5 [​IMG]

    Thanks for the tip!
     
  7. Patryc
    OP

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wasn't asking if Roms require a Slot-2 Expansion Pack, I have one. I was just curious if it was to run gameboy games from it without emulation. But anyway I guess it doesn't so I am using Lameboy as you suggested. Thanks for you help.
     
  8. Patryc
    OP

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I also tried Goomba but you first have to convert them to gba files or is it possible to do it without conversion? Oops sorry double post
     
  9. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i believe the built-in m3real goomba does the conversion for you.
     
  10. Patryc
    OP

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Built-in m3real goomba?
    Sorry I don't understand what you mean. There is no built in Goomba in M3Real, or am I missing something?
     
  11. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not sure if it's specifically goomba since i never got it to work(don't have m3 gba expansion)
    but if you run a gb/gbc game through the gba screen in the touchpod menu it boots them through a similar emulator.
     

Share This Page