GBA Emulator for DSiPlayer

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Don9aldo, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009

GBA Emulator for DSiPlayer by Don9aldo at 7:54 PM (3,048 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Don9aldo
    OP

    Newcomer Don9aldo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't got a clue about how to install this on my SD Card. I have the latest update of iPlayer. I've dumped the English GBA Emulator into the _system folder and I've put a gba rom onto the card. It refuses to work for me! Can anyone help?

    Sorry for the noobish question.
     
  2. Modular511

    Newcomer Modular511 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    you need gba_bios.bin
     
  3. Don9aldo
    OP

    Newcomer Don9aldo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could you go into a little more detail there?
     
  4. wolfmanz51

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    no you dont
     
  5. Fatbob123

    Newcomer Fatbob123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have to put first put ndsgba folder in the systam and and the other folders on the pulgins
     
  6. Valguerra

    Member Valguerra GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    What is an Iplayer?
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In this context, the iPlayer is a flashcart for DS/DSL/DSi that primarily plays multiple video formats (i.e. not bound by DPG, it can play AVI and FLV and stuff too) and also plays homebrew, and currently houses the only Slot 1 GBA emulator in existence.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. Don9aldo
    OP

    Newcomer Don9aldo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have it all in the right places and its working, but it freezes on the "Homebrew loading" page. Could it be a problem with the ROM?
     
  10. Highditto

    Newcomer Highditto Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    If you are trying to load straight from the GBA rom, you might have a bad rom. The best way to check is to try loading the Emulator, if that starts then it's a bad rom but if the emulator won't start then you have something in the wrong place. If the emulator won't load your best bet is to delete your "_system" folder and reinstall everything, this way you can start fresh and you won't have to go looking for things that might be in the wrong spots.

    you should put the Emulator here: Y:\_system\plugins\
    (In my case Y: is my drive letter, yours is most likely different)

    and you should have all of these files there plus any other home brews you have/will have on the card:
    NDSGBA - folder with other folders in it
    gba1.bmp
    gba.bmp
    gba.ini
    gba.plg

    If you are missing something re-download the emulator, and don't forget that if you delete the "_system" folder you will have reinstall the IPlayer software.
     
  11. ChrisMims

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Lol at all of the people who said it will NEVER happen
     
  12. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, with the information they had, it was impossible. Nobody could have predicted the iPlayer's release.
     
  13. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    The only reason it happened was because the iplayer has extra processing power and the gba emulator uses that extra power to emulate gba games. No one could predict that a company would make a flash cart with extra ram and processing power.
     
  14. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,455
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    People said the iPlayer would never run a GBA emulator? When was that?
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think he just meant a GBA emulator in general, not necessarily an iPlayer one
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And it still hasn't happened in the way you're trying to imply, there is not and nor will their ever be a GBA emulator for a generic slot-1 device. The emulator is for the iPlayer only. So in effect there's still no GBA emulator for the DS, there's a GBA emulator for the iPlayer which plays on a DS.
     
  17. Don9aldo
    OP

    Newcomer Don9aldo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The iPlayer version has to be 1.2 right. And the 2GB SD should be formatted to FAT, done that. All the files which were in the EN plugin folder for the emulator download should now be in the plugin folder in the _system folder, ticked that box.

    The icon for the emulator shows up in the Homebrew section of the iPlayer fine, and yet it still freezes when I try to load it! Unless it's supposed to take hours to load up, (I'm not prepared to wait that long for an emulator) I think its busted. Maybe I should go back to playing the GBA on the Wii.

    ... At least I can still watch bleach on it.
     
  18. Highditto

    Newcomer Highditto Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    Well it sounds like you've done everything right, so I'm at a loss. All I can think of is to try again and see if it works, I got mine running with no problems (except I still can't figure out how the cheat codes work). If I can think of anything else that might Help I'll let you know but until then enjoy Bleach.
     
  19. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Why such a powerful slot 1 cart cannot play fresh nds dumps?
     
  20. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    That's how it was designed. It was never meant to be used for commercial roms.
     

Share This Page