GBA Emulator for DSiPlayer

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Don9aldo, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. Don9aldo
    OP

    Don9aldo Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Oct 5, 2009
    I haven't got a clue about how to install this on my SD Card. I have the latest update of iPlayer. I've dumped the English GBA Emulator into the _system folder and I've put a gba rom onto the card. It refuses to work for me! Can anyone help?

    Sorry for the noobish question.
     
  2. Modular511

    Modular511 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    74
    3
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    you need gba_bios.bin
     
  3. Don9aldo
    OP

    Don9aldo Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Oct 5, 2009
    Could you go into a little more detail there?
     
  4. wolfmanz51

    wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Member
    428
    27
    Nov 24, 2008
    United States
    Somewhere in cali
    no you dont
     
  5. Fatbob123

    Fatbob123 Member

    Newcomer
    33
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    oxford
    you have to put first put ndsgba folder in the systam and and the other folders on the pulgins
     
  6. Valguerra

    Valguerra GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    284
    0
    Jan 1, 2007
    United States
    What is an Iplayer?
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Global Moderator
    7,506
    1,547
    Jan 3, 2009
    Gallifrey
    In this context, the iPlayer is a flashcart for DS/DSL/DSi that primarily plays multiple video formats (i.e. not bound by DPG, it can play AVI and FLV and stuff too) and also plays homebrew, and currently houses the only Slot 1 GBA emulator in existence.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,906
    253
    May 16, 2008
  9. Don9aldo
    OP

    Don9aldo Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Oct 5, 2009
    I have it all in the right places and its working, but it freezes on the "Homebrew loading" page. Could it be a problem with the ROM?
     
  10. Highditto

    Highditto Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Sep 14, 2009
    United States
    Canada
    If you are trying to load straight from the GBA rom, you might have a bad rom. The best way to check is to try loading the Emulator, if that starts then it's a bad rom but if the emulator won't start then you have something in the wrong place. If the emulator won't load your best bet is to delete your "_system" folder and reinstall everything, this way you can start fresh and you won't have to go looking for things that might be in the wrong spots.

    you should put the Emulator here: Y:\_system\plugins\
    (In my case Y: is my drive letter, yours is most likely different)

    and you should have all of these files there plus any other home brews you have/will have on the card:
    NDSGBA - folder with other folders in it
    gba1.bmp
    gba.bmp
    gba.ini
    gba.plg

    If you are missing something re-download the emulator, and don't forget that if you delete the "_system" folder you will have reinstall the IPlayer software.
     
  11. ChrisMims

    ChrisMims Banned

    Banned
    206
    0
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    Lol at all of the people who said it will NEVER happen
     
  12. fearofshorts

    fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    479
    1
    Jul 12, 2009
    Melbourne
    Well, with the information they had, it was impossible. Nobody could have predicted the iPlayer's release.
     
  13. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    859
    0
    Jul 17, 2008
    Denmark
    The only reason it happened was because the iplayer has extra processing power and the gba emulator uses that extra power to emulate gba games. No one could predict that a company would make a flash cart with extra ram and processing power.
     
  14. Veho

    Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Former Staff
    8,765
    16,184
    Apr 4, 2006
    Croatia
    Zagreb
    People said the iPlayer would never run a GBA emulator? When was that?
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Global Moderator
    7,506
    1,547
    Jan 3, 2009
    Gallifrey
    I think he just meant a GBA emulator in general, not necessarily an iPlayer one
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Former Staff
    7,762
    230
    Jan 1, 2007
    Wales, UK
    And it still hasn't happened in the way you're trying to imply, there is not and nor will their ever be a GBA emulator for a generic slot-1 device. The emulator is for the iPlayer only. So in effect there's still no GBA emulator for the DS, there's a GBA emulator for the iPlayer which plays on a DS.
     
  17. Don9aldo
    OP

    Don9aldo Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Oct 5, 2009
    The iPlayer version has to be 1.2 right. And the 2GB SD should be formatted to FAT, done that. All the files which were in the EN plugin folder for the emulator download should now be in the plugin folder in the _system folder, ticked that box.

    The icon for the emulator shows up in the Homebrew section of the iPlayer fine, and yet it still freezes when I try to load it! Unless it's supposed to take hours to load up, (I'm not prepared to wait that long for an emulator) I think its busted. Maybe I should go back to playing the GBA on the Wii.

    ... At least I can still watch bleach on it.
     
  18. Highditto

    Highditto Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Sep 14, 2009
    United States
    Canada
    Well it sounds like you've done everything right, so I'm at a loss. All I can think of is to try again and see if it works, I got mine running with no problems (except I still can't figure out how the cheat codes work). If I can think of anything else that might Help I'll let you know but until then enjoy Bleach.
     
  19. BlackDave

    BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Member
    913
    5
    Aug 27, 2009
    United States
    The Promised Land...
    Why such a powerful slot 1 cart cannot play fresh nds dumps?
     
  20. jphriendly

    jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    411
    29
    Sep 24, 2008
    United States
    That's how it was designed. It was never meant to be used for commercial roms.