gba emulation on nds

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by lilkerv90210, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    the ds has a built in gba emulator right?
    its possible to emulate gameboy/gameboy color games on the nds so y cant a gba emulator be made for the ds?
    now i dont know how to make emulators for the ds but if all of you smart guys out there work together couldnt a gba emulator be made for the ds?
     
  2. DeMoN

    DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,651
    102
    May 12, 2004
    United States
  3. Lumstar

    Lumstar Princess

    Member
    3,640
    90
    Mar 6, 2006
    United States
    Darling
    Another one of these? There should be a yellow bar above the main GBAtemp logo, linking to an FAQ on exactly why this doesn't work. In both technical and layman's terms.
     
  4. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    well i know theres alot of these out there but i just wanna know y it wont work
     
  5. Lumstar

    Lumstar Princess

    Member
    3,640
    90
    Mar 6, 2006
    United States
    Darling
    DS isn't fast enough to run GBA games in a normal emulator.
     
  6. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    k well couldnt you make a slow gba emulator
    my thing is regardless of how fast it is cant an gba emulator be made
     
  7. trappedmouse

    trappedmouse Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 16, 2008
    United States
    The DS does NOT have a GBA emulator. The DS has the actual extra chipset and processor specific for GBA games. Because of this, GBA games can ONLY be run off the slot 2, where commercial GBA games are played. If you want to play GBA games, you NEED a slot 2 device, or a combo slot 1 and 2 device. I recommend the EZ Flash 3 in 1 as a slot 2 card.
     
  8. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    ok well thanks for the info
     
  9. psycoblaster

    psycoblaster Divine

    Member
    2,132
    2
    Jan 26, 2008
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    wow not only the n64 but also a gba emulation??
    dude u'll get banned if you make these stupid noob posts.
    Go use the search function and see if you can find the answer yourself.
    And the DS does not emulate the GBA. It plays the gba game.
    please lock this topic too before a flame war starts.
     
  10. hankchill

    hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Member
    2,344
    42
    Nov 5, 2005
    Canada
    Outer Space
    It's not "emulation" if the DS contains the actual GBA hardware to play the games!

    Nobody's gonna waste their free time on 'writing a slow emulator' either, when you can simply get a slot-2 solution and play GBA games on that. Sheesh.
     
  11. polleke

    polleke Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 26, 2008
    Netherlands
    When you have a 3-in-1 EZFlash V slot device, you can run gba games using a loader like GBA exploader. Is there a patcher that will allow you to run gba games directly from the R4/M3 games menu (like you can patch rumble games and DS Browser to directly use slot2 3-in-1 EZFlash device) instead of running it via a loader?
     
  12. Sir-Fritz

    Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,337
    8
    May 4, 2008
    Brisbane, Australia
    Read my sig.
     
  13. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Member
    2,053
    414
    Aug 7, 2008
    Melbourne
    Actually, I'm pretty sure there is an app that appends a loader to the GBA ROM so you can run it directly from the menu. It writes it to a SLOT-2 cart, obviously; IT DOES NOT RUN IN DS MODE. I can't think what it's called now. Anybody?

    EDIT: OK, it's called NDStation. BUT YOU STILL NEED A 3-IN-1 TO PLAY GBA GAMES. THEY'RE NOT BEING CONVERTED TO DS GAMES OR ANY NONSENSE LIKE THAT. Also, apparently it only works with the first hardware revision of the 3-in-1.
     
  14. GX255

    GX255 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    50
    0
    Jul 13, 2008
    United States
    Is this because the hardware and firmware is different thats why slot-2 games can never be emulated on a slot-1 dock?
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Former Staff
    7,762
    231
    Jan 1, 2007
    Wales, UK
    No it's because the DS isn't powerful enough to do it. It would be like trying to emulate the NES on the SNES.
     
  16. Japhle

    Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    236
    0
    Dec 21, 2007
    United States
    Wisconsin
    What Trolleydave said, Except I usually use the example of the PSP trying to emulate the PS2...
     
  17. Diablo1123

    Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Member
    1,432
    0
    Mar 9, 2008
    United States
    Underground
    I like the explaination of :
    Why waste time making a slow emulator when you can buy a slot 2 cart
    [​IMG]
     
  18. DanTheManMS

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Member
    4,330
    107
    Jun 2, 2007
    United States
    Georgia
    To be nitpicky, at least the NES sound engine has been emulated on the SNES. But your point still stands.
     
  19. Trippy

    Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    200
    0
    Dec 6, 2006
    United States
    You know how gbatemp requires you to type in the message bout roms when you register? They should have one for gba and n64 emulation on the ds as well.
     
  20. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Former Staff
    6,613
    133
    Jan 14, 2007
    United States
    USA
    You CAN run GBA on the DS. Yes, you really CAN!





    By using slot2. It will do EVERYTHING a real GBA can except multiplayer. [​IMG]