gba emulation on nds

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by lilkerv90210, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

gba emulation on nds by lilkerv90210 at 4:51 AM (2,919 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    the ds has a built in gba emulator right?
    its possible to emulate gameboy/gameboy color games on the nds so y cant a gba emulator be made for the ds?
    now i dont know how to make emulators for the ds but if all of you smart guys out there work together couldnt a gba emulator be made for the ds?
     


  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  3. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Another one of these? There should be a yellow bar above the main GBAtemp logo, linking to an FAQ on exactly why this doesn't work. In both technical and layman's terms.
     
  4. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    well i know theres alot of these out there but i just wanna know y it wont work
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    DS isn't fast enough to run GBA games in a normal emulator.
     
  6. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    k well couldnt you make a slow gba emulator
    my thing is regardless of how fast it is cant an gba emulator be made
     
  7. trappedmouse

    Newcomer trappedmouse Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    The DS does NOT have a GBA emulator. The DS has the actual extra chipset and processor specific for GBA games. Because of this, GBA games can ONLY be run off the slot 2, where commercial GBA games are played. If you want to play GBA games, you NEED a slot 2 device, or a combo slot 1 and 2 device. I recommend the EZ Flash 3 in 1 as a slot 2 card.
     
  8. lilkerv90210
    OP

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    ok well thanks for the info
     
  9. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    wow not only the n64 but also a gba emulation??
    dude u'll get banned if you make these stupid noob posts.
    Go use the search function and see if you can find the answer yourself.
    And the DS does not emulate the GBA. It plays the gba game.
    please lock this topic too before a flame war starts.
     
  10. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not "emulation" if the DS contains the actual GBA hardware to play the games!

    Nobody's gonna waste their free time on 'writing a slow emulator' either, when you can simply get a slot-2 solution and play GBA games on that. Sheesh.
     
  11. polleke

    Newcomer polleke Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When you have a 3-in-1 EZFlash V slot device, you can run gba games using a loader like GBA exploader. Is there a patcher that will allow you to run gba games directly from the R4/M3 games menu (like you can patch rumble games and DS Browser to directly use slot2 3-in-1 EZFlash device) instead of running it via a loader?
     
  12. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Read my sig.
     
  13. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually, I'm pretty sure there is an app that appends a loader to the GBA ROM so you can run it directly from the menu. It writes it to a SLOT-2 cart, obviously; IT DOES NOT RUN IN DS MODE. I can't think what it's called now. Anybody?

    EDIT: OK, it's called NDStation. BUT YOU STILL NEED A 3-IN-1 TO PLAY GBA GAMES. THEY'RE NOT BEING CONVERTED TO DS GAMES OR ANY NONSENSE LIKE THAT. Also, apparently it only works with the first hardware revision of the 3-in-1.
     
  14. GX255

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Is this because the hardware and firmware is different thats why slot-2 games can never be emulated on a slot-1 dock?
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it's because the DS isn't powerful enough to do it. It would be like trying to emulate the NES on the SNES.
     
  16. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    What Trolleydave said, Except I usually use the example of the PSP trying to emulate the PS2...
     
  17. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I like the explaination of :
    Why waste time making a slow emulator when you can buy a slot 2 cart
    [​IMG]
     
  18. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    To be nitpicky, at least the NES sound engine has been emulated on the SNES. But your point still stands.
     
  19. Trippy

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    You know how gbatemp requires you to type in the message bout roms when you register? They should have one for gba and n64 emulation on the ds as well.
     
  20. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You CAN run GBA on the DS. Yes, you really CAN!





    By using slot2. It will do EVERYTHING a real GBA can except multiplayer. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page