1. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know the solution in how to fix super Mario advance game it loads perfectly and fine but it has an error in game. How can I fix it? Also can someone be kindly enough to get me a Mario kart sipercircuit banner 1,2, and icon I would really appreciate it. Thanks
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    What kind of error does it give you? Can you tell us and/or show us a picture?
     
  3. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Yes wait real quick

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It gives..….
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  4. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,225
    Country:
    it gives what?
     
  5. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Wait wait almost get the error
     
  6. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,225
    Country:
  7. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Got it its cause I had to reinstall it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The saved data is corrupt
     
  8. Xanthe

    Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. Well, enjoy your game :P
     
  9. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    No I mean it still has the error when launching it " the save data is corrupt "
     
  10. ZoneBlaze

    ZoneBlaze GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    XD Someone make the popcorn. This is gonna be a good thread.
     
    ElyosOfTheAbyss likes this.
  11. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,225
    Country:
    Try installing another GBA game and see if that works. Maybe its the cia you installed isn't created properly?
     
  12. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    I have like 4 GBA game up and running but its an error in game also happens on Mario advance 4 but it's a good game
     
  13. Xanthe

    Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    You just said you got it and had to reinstall it...So its still not working. What ROM did you download? Assuming you're from the U.S, did you download the U.S version?
     
  14. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Y
    Yeah U.S. happens frequently with Mario advance games on other emulators too. I've heard that you can patch it or something but I don't know
     
  15. Lucar

    Lucar GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Canada
    Which Emulator are you using? gPSP? mGBA? citrAGB?

    Also I know Mario Advance 4 has problems in quite a few emulators.
     
  16. ZoneBlaze

    ZoneBlaze GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Good point. Sometimes ROMs can be corrupted. Maybe it stopped before it was finished downloading, so the entire file is corrupt.
    Try to either redownload it, or download from another source.
     
  17. Xanthe

    Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Download the ROM from a place thats a "paradise" to be at. It sounds like you downloaded a corrupted ROM
     
    Last edited by Xanthe, Jan 13, 2016
  18. Leo2nardo

    OP Leo2nardo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Its the official GBA emulator in 3ds AGB or something. But its in game the emulator runs fine and other games run too like fire emblem, golden sun, etc but I have issues with Mario advance games
     
  19. ZoneBlaze

    ZoneBlaze GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    ^You might wanna edit that post. You can't mention warez sites... Even if they're old.(I think)
     
  20. Lucar

    Lucar GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Canada
    Unlikely, I know that at least Advance 4 doesn't work properly in a few emulators. I remember getting a "The Save is Corrupted" message in VBA before.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - advance, Super, Mario