Hacking Gateway error: The cart has been removed. Any way to fix it?

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,448
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,497
Country
Brazil
Hello,

A friend of mine who bought a legit Gateway 3DS the same time I did has his red cart is failing with this error message.
I even tried my Micro SD card Sandisk Ultra 32Gb class 10 with his red cart and it fails the same way.

We boot up the Zelda OoT exploit and enter the GW mode, pressing the select gives us the game menu and the games appear. After we select a game it loads but if we press A to "run" the game we receive the error message right after the screen becomes black.

So I really believe this is a faulty red cart. Can this be fixed or should we return the GW and get another (the last option will be pretty difficult as we imported it).

If you guys need other info, just question and I'll provide them, in case I didn't already.

Thanks!
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Former Staff
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,227
sounds like SPI failiure run diagnostics to check
basically the first thing you should do is try get a replacement red card
if thats not an option, you can try this


if all else fails, you can convert games to card2 format, you can also convert devmenu to card2 format and just use cia files
 
  • Like
Reactions: mvmiranda

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,448
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,497
Country
Brazil
sounds like SPI failiure run diagnostics to check
basically the first thing you should do is try get a replacement red card
if thats not an option, you can try this


if all else fails, you can convert games to card2 format, you can also convert devmenu to card2 format and just use cia files


I'll try to do a SPI Test and report back...
 

milerwan

Seasoned technician
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2013
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
274
Country
France
Do you try another GW red card to see if there is a difference ?

I suspect New 3DS cartdrige Slot 1 to have contactors less frank than 3DS ones.
Maybe you could open the console and impel each contactor to make them more contact to the PCB of the card.
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,448
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,497
Country
Brazil

Get another red card or install cia files instead.

Do you try another GW red card to see if there is a difference ?

I suspect New 3DS cartdrige Slot 1 to have contactors less frank than 3DS ones.
Maybe you could open the console and impel each contactor to make them more contact to the PCB of the card.


Well, it started working again after we went on the Gateway Menu and did the SPI Test (or whatever it's called). All green. We started using the Launcher 3.1.1.

We tested 4 games and they all load and run fine. I hope it was just a minor glitch.

Thx for all of the feedback!
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Former Staff
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,227
Well, it started working again after we went on the Gateway Menu and did the SPI Test (or whatever it's called). All green. We started using the Launcher 3.1.1.

We tested 4 games and they all load and run fine. I hope it was just a minor glitch.

Thx for all of the feedback!
yeah the diagnostics test force resets the spi chip....guess it worked for you, doesn't in most cases XD
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,448
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,497
Country
Brazil
yeah the diagnostics test force resets the spi chip....guess it worked for you, doesn't in most cases XD

Hmmmm... Nice tip! I didn't know that.
Cool!
First time I ran the diag test it took some time to report SPI status OK. Second time it did faster (a bit).
It could be that it was something messed up and it solved. At least I hope.

Cheers!
 

milerwan

Seasoned technician
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2013
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
274
Country
France
Got the same issue with New 3DS XL and Sky3DS two days before... so I think you need to insert/eject the card several times to adapt the Slot 1 to the linker.
This trick works for me yesterday.

For my point of view, this issue is due to perfectible contacts from Slot 1 to PCB of the linker.

Take a look on the tracks of the card, maybe they are dirty.
Try to clean them.
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,448
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,497
Country
Brazil
Got the same issue with New 3DS XL and Sky3DS two days before... so I think you need to insert/eject the card several times to adapt the Slot 1 to the linker.
This trick works for me yesterday.

For my point of view, this issue is due to perfectible contacts from Slot 1 to PCB of the linker.

Take a look on the tracks of the card, maybe they are dirty.
Try to clean them.

Good advise! Thx!
I'll keep one eye on this!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Theirs a ton of videos going about how people are getting dust clogged consoles from DKOldies