Gameshark lite and PSX backups on PS2

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Pizzaroo, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009
  1. Pizzaroo
    OP

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I have a Gameshark Lite, and was wondering if it was compatible with a SLIM ps2 model 70012, and what do I need to do to boot the backups? Thanks~!
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    The answer is yes, I believe. However, you should not need a gameshark lite to begin with though it does help to avoid having to swap with a cd moving. The only ps2s that really needs a gameshark lite are the v7 (39001) or below. You should also have a flip top for the slim, too.
     
  3. Vomitman57

    Newcomer Vomitman57 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    are ps2's able to have a sort of hacked firmware?
    By backups do you mean "copies?"
    like w*rez?
    How is a legal product like the gameshark able to do illegal things?
     
  4. Pizzaroo
    OP

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    So Jiggah, do you have a guide/video tut. that shows me how to do it? I can't find one D:
     
  5. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    There are a million videos on youtube that shows the trick. Simply go to the browser (with the memory card icon and where you'll see a disc if you put a valid disc in) and put in an original ps1 game. Once you see the disc loaded on the browser, just swap out using a swap trick (I can't remember if the slim has the flip top or not, if it doesn't you should get one), push x to load it, and it'll load.

    You need to block certain sensors to do any sort of swap trick.
     
  6. Pizzaroo
    OP

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    oh, I've blocked out the sensors before. TIME TO GET OUT THE TAPE AND STRAW! Thanks!
     

Share This Page