games stick whenever i pause

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by white wolf, Jul 26, 2012.

Jul 26, 2012
  1. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Hi folks. I have a modded wii v4.3 and no matter what game i run on any usb loader whenever i pause the game with the home button or do any action to pause a game like opening a menu in the game etc the game freezes. Lately with my latest game pandoas tower. What can i do to fix this?
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    is your hard drive have a sleep mode thingy?
    i think thats why.
     
  3. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    No for example in pandoras tower i havent even made it past the first tower because at some random spot it will just freeze and make a EEEEEEEEEEEEEP sound.
     
  4. SixSenseEagle

    SixSenseEagle Newbie

    I have that problem... is there anyway to fix this?
     
  5. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    It does kinda sound like your hdd is going into sleep mode (spinning down). I haven't been fallowing much about wii stuff, but as it was before in almost all cases its a feature you cannot disable.
     
  6. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I was just playing the last story and it happned again, the EEEEEEEEEEP sound and freeze. mind you the last story would stick if i paused it in any way but this is the first time it froze outright while i was playing. Pandoras tower is fun but it dosent look like i will ever finish since i cant even reach the boss of the first tower without a freeze and EEEEEEEEp!

    Is their anything i can do at all. I am playing these games with usb loaders.
     
  7. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    which cIOS are you using, and with which base IOS?
    Some games which make these freezing eeeeep sound are caused by an incorrect base (Monster hunter, Arc Rise Fantasia).
    Try using cIOS d2x with base 56.

    If it's already what you are using, then I don't know what the problem is.
     
  8. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Thanks for the advice, now sorry i sound like a total idiot but how do i check/change cIOS d2x with base 56?
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Which USB Loader are you using?
    I don't know the others very well, but you can see it in USB Loader GX.

    Load the loader, go to Settings > Credit

    At the top right of the screen you will see which cIOS you are using.
    You have the slot number, the name, the version/revision, and the used base.

    You can change the IOS to use in the Setting > Loader settins > Main/global (should have a number, 222, 223, 224, 249, 250, etc.)

    if you followed a recent (and correct) hack guide, you should have:
    Slot 249: d2x cIOS v8 with base IOS 56
    Slot 250: d2x cIOS v8 with base IOS 57


    You can also just use a homebrew which look at your Wii's content and report what you have.
    follow this tutorial : http://gbatemp.net/topic/300279-posting-a-system-check/
     
  10. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    If you don't even konw what cios' you use it might be easiest to simply update with modmii.
    It can be used to download only d2x too, if you prefer that.
     
  11. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    it says loader version 70
    IOS 248 (r21006)
    Base IOS58 d2x v6 mload v1.0
     
  12. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    you found your problem.
    It's using base 58 instead of base56.

    version 70? that's a strange number.


    Go to settings > Loader settings > search the line with "248" and edit it.
    Set "249" instead and save.

    Now go back to the credit page, and verify what base it is. if it's base 56, the game should stop doing eeeeeep :P


    Also, you have d2x version 6, you should update to version 8 as it has some bug fixes and new features that the loader is using.
    To update the version, you can use modmii.
     
  13. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Thanks for your speedy reply., I will try it out now and post if it works or not.(i really hope it does : ) )

    Update: Tried it and game started but a few mins into the game and EEEEEEEEP!!!! :(
     
  14. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    ok now i am just in deep dodo i installed all the version 8 as wad files, then the hb channel wanted to update so i did and it installed boot me as boot 2? now when ever i start up my wii i get a grey screen with about five icons ...Hb etc and i cant click on anything, the wii remote lights just flash :(

    i removed the bootmii folder (saved it on my pc) now the wii starts as normal but the HB chanel will not open(black screen)



    OOpps tried to edit but made a mess of the post.
     
  15. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    that's strange for the Wii game. you verified that it was base56?


    The grey screen with icons should be the Bootmii menu. if you wait 5 seconds it will exit automatically to Wii system menu.
    you can define in the ini file located in SD:/bootmii/ how you want to boot your Wii, for example set delay=0 if you don't want to see the bootmii menu on boot, and select what you want to boot (system menu or HBC).

    If the HBC doesn't work at all, you can try letter bomb to reinstall the homebrew channel with hackmii installer.
    on the bootmii menu in the hackmii installer, select "Prepare SD Card" to write the information to boot the new homebrew channel.
    If you had an old HBC and didn't update the files on the SD card, then bootmii@boot2 still try to load the HBC with its old TitleID.
     
  16. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    when i try to install the hb chanel with hackmii It says 'FAILED (1110001022)
     
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I'm sorry I don't know what this error is and how to fix it.

    I did some search, and someone had the same problem, and here is the solution:
    http://forum.wiibrew.org/read.php?24,65710
    but the file is not available anymore.

    Maybe someone else can help you.
     
  18. white wolf
    OP

    Member white wolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tks. I checked it out too and the link is dead.​
     

Share This Page