Game freeze and wiimote rumbles

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by karl1295, Mar 20, 2011.

Mar 20, 2011
  1. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Title says it pretty much. May this be cIOS problem or what you think? ( Black ops ) burned 4x dvd-r ( verbatim )
     
  2. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    You must have a pretty old wii for the wii to still play DVD's. Why not just use USB Loader?
     
  3. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    don't have big enough Drive
     
  4. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just buy one then? It saves the money you have to spend on dvds, you can run more homebrew on it, and you don't have to always switch disks. I have heard about problems like this before. Another problem might be that it is running on Wanikokos IOS, which has less support for blackops. Hermes usually has more (222,223 range)
     
  5. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    im running on 250 wanikoko 21
    The Wii has a RVL-001(EUR) model number and is produced for the European market. The copyright year is 2006.
     
  6. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Install hermes cIOS.
     
  7. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    which you sayi should try ? 202 , 222 , 223 or 224 ? should it be with 57,38,37
     
  8. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, you can install any cIOS wanikoko or hermes, but it has to be base 57, or COD wont work.
     

Share This Page