Galaxy 2 AP?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by darkdenizen, Jun 5, 2010.

Jun 5, 2010

Galaxy 2 AP? by darkdenizen at 5:47 PM (1,191 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Since Mario is awesome I had to buy the game of course but I was wondering about any AP that would get rid of the HBC and stuff (I softmodded my Wii, no hardware involved). In anycase everything seemed fine after the System update that happens. UNTIL!! I go on my configurable USB loader (the cIOS 222 one) and it says that 222 is a stub. So I reinstall 222 and it works fine. But when I play Galaxy 2 I have to do the system update again and it happens again! Making 222 a stub. What can I do to work around it or should I just keep reinstalling 222?
     
  2. boondoklife

    Member boondoklife GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Jah's Pocket
    Country:
    United States
    Well IRC Priiloader allows you to block disc update checks. If you enable this you should be fine and not prompted.
     
  3. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    [​IMG]
     
  4. darkdenizen
    OP

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Whats making my cIOS222 a stub and not allowing me to load games off my portable HDD then?
     
  5. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no AP.
    The newest Wii games include the newest IOS files, and this includes the stub files that Nintendo made (this was to prevent usage of cIOS). You just need to block the update.
     
  6. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    or.. just quit using the actual disc to play. or just load the disc through a backup loader.
     
  7. Meowayne

    Member Meowayne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    This.
     
  8. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Run the retail game thru Gecko OS instead of the disk channel

    just one of the solutions [​IMG]
     

Share This Page