frozen r4 loading screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dead-shot, Jan 25, 2009.

Jan 25, 2009

frozen r4 loading screen by dead-shot at 2:47 AM (1,455 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. dead-shot
    OP

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    hey yall.
    i got a real r4 1 month ago. i was playing age of empires on it when i saved and turned it off. when i turned it on it said loading.........................................................................
    ................................................................................
    ............................................................................. get the point? black screen with white letters. i need a solution.plzz [​IMG]
     
  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Heh heh I'm sorry but you're WRONG!!!

    How many times do I have to see poor unfortunate person like you buying a flashcard that's a fake. You bought it a month ago which is even more sad because the R4 team split up early in 2008 that's like around February and March. You buying it last December makes you a sucker into buying a fake one. Lucky for you this isn't an isolated incident. I heard you need to use the YSMenu to get booting again but that's before you tell me which version do you have.

    Is it a R4III, R4 Pro, R4 Ultra?
     
  3. leslieliang

    Newcomer leslieliang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    I love your reply. Blunt(I think this is the right word) and to the point. Props for that.

    But although you are right about them splitting up early in 2008, there are still some stock of genuine R4s around. I got my R4 2 weeks ago, and comparing it to the official announcement, mine is real. But whether the official announcement is genuinely made by the R4 Team or not, I can't say.
     
  4. dead-shot
    OP

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i have a regular r4 and i also compared it with the net to check if its real, and it is real,idiot. [​IMG]
     
  5. dead-shot
    OP

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i ordered it in october and received it in december. [​IMG]
     
  6. DeadLocked

    Member DeadLocked Bi-Winning.

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    Britland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] "WRONG!!"! [​IMG]
    No I'm sorry, mine is definately real but I don't know about yours... Back up saves and other files ("pictures and videos" [​IMG]) and then Format your card... Mine did this twice but one time it just started working on it's own O.O spookeh
     
  7. dead-shot
    OP

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks but now the r4 says sd/tf card error. [​IMG]
     
  8. DeadLocked

    Member DeadLocked Bi-Winning.

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    Britland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh yash I forgiot to add you gotta put all the stuff back on it now but leave out any games you had on and put them on one by one and try the card everytime you add a game to see which one is the bad one... if you hit the snag again repeat
     

Share This Page