Forever "Loading" on AK2i on DSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AntvgX, Apr 9, 2009.

Apr 9, 2009
  1. AntvgX
    OP

    Newcomer AntvgX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Russia
    After 3 weeks of wait i finaly recieved my AK2i from DX.
    I formated it with panasonic tool. placed akaio 1.4.1 on it and Pokemot Platinum rom.
    Thirst time ot worked, i played about 15 minutes, saved and exited.
    After that, it always stops on "Loading" screen after touching acekard button in main menu.
    I tried formating, reinserting card and nothing works.

    What schould i do?
     


  2. CapeCrusader

    Newcomer CapeCrusader Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I just received my Acekard 2i also today for use on my US DSi and I had the same problem that you are describing. No matter what I tried with the AKAIO 1.4.1 firmware it would just stay on LOADING. I finally tried the official ACEKARD 4.16 firmware and everything now works. I have no clue what the difference is.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    do you meen the ak2i official firmware...or ace kard firmware
     
  4. AntvgX
    OP

    Newcomer AntvgX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Russia
    Tried official firmware - still not working.
     
  5. kilgore trout

    Newcomer kilgore trout Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same problem. I've tried both the AKAIO and the official firmware, multiple times, and all it ever does is say "LOADING". Is there anything else I can do? I only have my US DSi so I can not test it elsewhere..

    EDIT: I'm just a moron. SD was not inserted 100%.
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    The Contacts of the MicroSD card are not touching the AK's contacts very well.

    Easy mod: Put some tape on the top of the MicroSD to make it slightly thicker. Two pieces is usually the magic number.
     
  7. AntvgX
    OP

    Newcomer AntvgX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Russia
    Inserted some paper on microSD and still no luck. Tried to varite amount of paper and still(

    The thing bosering me is why did it work like a charm thirst time and then such a thing(
     
  8. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Do the tape trick. And two pieces of tape.

    Paper's thickness isn't going to cut it.

    Oh, and this is my 200th post.
     
  9. AntvgX
    OP

    Newcomer AntvgX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Russia
    Nope. Didn't help.
     
  10. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    How about some more tape? What we're aiming for is to get the SD card's contacts with the AK's contacts. Just keep making the microsd thicker until it works. If you're on you're >6th piece of tape and you've formatted, reinstalled, and done everything, now's the time to contact your seller or the AK team.
     
  11. CapeCrusader

    Newcomer CapeCrusader Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is no logical reason (from a coding standpoint) that one firmware would load and another would not. the problem is with the extremly rushed and poor build of the ak2i. stop messing with it, return it for a replacement or your money back.

    -another world
     
  13. -A-C-

    Newcomer -A-C- Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same "loading screen" problem on both my dsi and my dslite

    My acekard 2i only works with the official firmware 4.16 form the acekard website

    I hope a future firmware solves this issue.
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if this was indeed true, then akaio wouldn't work on any ak2i. its the same hardware, yet everyone else is using akaio on it. i'm sorry, but this is user error.

    -another world
     
  15. CapeCrusader

    Newcomer CapeCrusader Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    AW, If this is user error then please explain what I and apparently other users are doing wrong. The steps I used to install AHAIO are straight from the Wiki:

    1. Format the microSD with the Panasonic formatter.
    2. Download the current version of AKAIO
    3. Follow in install guide below: Put the _aio folder and akmenu4.nds in the ROOT of your microSD card
    4. Insert the microSD card firmly in a non-spring loaded (new shell) ak2.1 and ak2i. If your MSD slot is spring loaded make sure it "clicks."
    5. Insert the Acekard firmly into your NDS, again make sure it clicks.
    6. Boot up the NDS, select the Acekard from the firmware Slot-1 selection box, and enjoy

    I also tried the same installation on 2 other MicroS cards from other manufactures and I also tried installing the new loaders with the same result.

    Even though I am new on the DS homebrew scene I am very familiar with homebrew on the Wii so I know the importance of following directions to the letter of the law. I have also been building and repairing PC's for the last 18 years and my first computer was an original Apple // with interger basic. I am aware of device drivers working with many of the same items (IE video cards on the same system spec machines) and 99% of the time the devices all work. However there are cases where even though 2 machines are identical there same device does not work because of a driver issue. I know that we are installing firmware and not a driver but the same goes for flashing a motherboard or video cards bios. I am well aware that your reply will most likely be why are you wasting forum space with this as drivel as you did in many posts on this forum under different headings. My response to you would be why waste my and others time if you do not wish help and just point out out flaws instead of trying to figure out the problem.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you are not updating, adjusting, altering, changing anything at a bios level when putting firmware on a msd. it also has zero correlation with a computer and a driver. if you did everything correctly, your ak2i is not faulty, and your ak2i does not boot, it’s simple use error. how about you explain to me how the developers of the akaio firmware, recently moved development to the ak2i? please do that instead of telling me that you don't agree with my comments in other threads.

    bottom line, i'm not here to be your e-buddy. if you don't like my comments, posts, whatever, simply ignore it. no need to try to call me out on something and start your little e-battle of who has more computer degrees.

    after 18+ years of computer building you still think a driver is a magical device that works on one machine but not another? hardware conflicts, mobo issues, faulty chipsets, IRQs, yea... these things are never to blame.

    -another world
     
  17. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    instead of formatting the SD card several times try to just keep everything the same but delete the globalsettings.ini file in the _aio folder
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    or the optionslist.bin (if one exists), it seems this is still causing issues for some.

    -another world.
     
  19. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    As the primary author of AKAIO, I use my AK2i for testing all the time. Thus as others have said this must be a user error. As if it works with the broken ass official firmware then nothing is broken in the hardware itself meaning the problem is to do with the microsd which does imply user error.
     
  20. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    hang yourself.
     

Share This Page