Flashme v9?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Luigi2012SM64DS, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011

Flashme v9? by Luigi2012SM64DS at 5:29 PM (989 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi im new here im not sure if this is the best way to start but is there going to be a flashme v9? i can't wait!
     
  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Who even uses flashme's?
     
  4. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, flashme is old and generally unneeded these days
     
  5. jamesaa

    Member jamesaa The Prince of Insufficient Light

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do* [​IMG]



    *but only because i've had my Lite since launch, and FlashMe was useful for more than just brick protection back then. (booting my M3 CF in DS mode without a huge passkey2)
     
  6. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yea but that was back then, We don't use that stuff anymore, slot 2's are pretty much dead and even then I'm pretty sure Nintendo fixed that brick?
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    The only way you would get your DS bricked from that was by using illegal hardware that voided your warranty anyways.
     
  8. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    i do so i can get to my r4i menu quicker [​IMG]
     

Share This Page