FlashMe on DSi?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Carbonator, Apr 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 10, 2009

FlashMe on DSi? by Carbonator at 11:16 AM (11,612 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Carbonator
    OP

    Newcomer Carbonator Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious to see what would happen, though I'm not expecting much. I have a DSi but my flashcart hasn't arrived yet. I searched and found some mentions but no results.
     


  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it even have the SL1 contact accessible?
     
  3. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    Even if it's possible, why would you?

    I can hook a donkey up to pull my 95 pontiac....but that doesn't make it a good idea.
     
  4. RPG Hacker

    Member RPG Hacker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Kaperich
    Country:
    Germany
    What would be much more interesting would be a mod, which makes it possible to launch homebrew from SD card.
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The whole point of flashme is primarily to run a SLOT DS 2 card on a DS or DS LITE without having the need to have a PASSME/PASS THROUGH/SUPERKEY/SLOT 1 card device in the SLOT 1 ..to enable it to boot the roms from the SLOT 2 card!


    Since the DSi does not even have a SLOT 2 anyway the whole idea is POINTLESS!


    As above a way to exploit the SD card to boot homebrew/roms would seem a better idea but .. only time will tell if this is even possible!
     
  6. Carbonator
    OP

    Newcomer Carbonator Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe should also disable the signature check in DS Download Play. I've heard that the firmware is inaccessible from DS mode, though, so it probably won't work.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seeing as how the DSi uses a completely different firmware, there's absoulutely no way this could work IMO. We'd need a completely new flashme, and also some way to run it in DSi mode. It cant modify the firmware of a DSi, because it cant access it, and also, seeing as how its designed to modify a DS, not a DSi, it would probably result in a brick if we could run it.
     
  8. NakedFaerie

    Member NakedFaerie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    In the shadows behind you
    Country:
    Australia
    Dont go tell him that. I want to here what happens when he tries it. I guess he'll be the first to brick the DSi but I want to know if someone is that stupid to try it.
     
  9. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    In all likely hood Nintendo wised up so it isn't write able in DS mode. Seeing that you can update the firmware without the doing anything to a probably none existent SP1 contact by doing it legally through Nintendo's official firmware update method. So best bet is to be in DSi mode and then your free to re-write the firmware and this time there would be no SP1 contact to worry about! But of coarse in order to made a custom firmware for the DSi you must first get your hands on the original copy! Last I heard it's encrypted and you need some form of decryption key or something to even have a chance at it...

    Also did anyone try and run a homebrew that puts the DS into GBA mode on the DSi to see what happens? I think DSision was one app that does that. I wonder if the DSi still has the GBA firmware in it for GBA mode. It still has the hardware...
     
  10. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    The DSi's architecture is more similar to the Wii's than the original DS's. Don't even try it.
     
  11. Thezapper602

    Newcomer Thezapper602 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried to run flashme on my dsi.
    It wouldnt even let me flash it
    It said "Unknown BIOS" as
    if i was trying to flash an emulator.

    So it doesnt work [​IMG]
     
  12. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not so sure...

    Wii is to Gamecube as DSi is to DS. They have some similarities firmware wise i believe, however hardware wise I would believe it to be far closer to the DS.
     
  13. Ace

    Member Ace GBATemp's Patrick Bateman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    Sweden
    I believe a SL-1 contact STILL exists on th DSi. Remember, guys, it's based off a DS, not a Wii.
    Take a look at the circled red part:
    [​IMG]
    The SAME sticker that the original DS's have is on the DSi. Of course, only someone who owns a DSi can confirm if the SL-1 still exists.

    We need a willing volunteer who'll check exactly WHAT is under there if we wanna get started cracking the firmware.

    SIMEDIT: Pardon the bump.
     
  14. eyeball226

    Newcomer eyeball226 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh man, you are lucky. You shouldn't be going [​IMG] because the fact it didn't work is what saved you from bricking your DSi. Seriously...
     
  15. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
  16. MarioBrotha

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I LOLD
    But seriously, whats the point of Flashing the DSi?
     
  17. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, We could enable Unsigned DSiWare running from SD card, Maybe hack the DS Sound Channel so it supports more formats, delete the flashcart whitelist and a whole lot more.
     
  18. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Impossible, because flashing a DSi would still only give access to the DS-specific functions, nothing DSi-related.
     
  19. Duckthom

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i was able to run noflashme on my dsi but it said that i needed to do the SL1 thingy.
    and it said: Current BIOS: ? New BIOS: V7
    so it is possible
     
  20. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and even if it is why would you?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page