Hacking FlashMe on DSi?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Carbonator

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Just curious to see what would happen, though I'm not expecting much. I have a DSi but my flashcart hasn't arrived yet. I searched and found some mentions but no results.
 

Vulpes Abnocto

Not Dead Yet
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
6,723
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
3,988
Country
United States
Even if it's possible, why would you?

I can hook a donkey up to pull my 95 pontiac....but that doesn't make it a good idea.
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
The whole point of flashme is primarily to run a SLOT DS 2 card on a DS or DS LITE without having the need to have a PASSME/PASS THROUGH/SUPERKEY/SLOT 1 card device in the SLOT 1 ..to enable it to boot the roms from the SLOT 2 card!


Since the DSi does not even have a SLOT 2 anyway the whole idea is POINTLESS!


As above a way to exploit the SD card to boot homebrew/roms would seem a better idea but .. only time will tell if this is even possible!
 

Carbonator

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
FlashMe should also disable the signature check in DS Download Play. I've heard that the firmware is inaccessible from DS mode, though, so it probably won't work.
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,172
Country
seeing as how the DSi uses a completely different firmware, there's absoulutely no way this could work IMO. We'd need a completely new flashme, and also some way to run it in DSi mode. It cant modify the firmware of a DSi, because it cant access it, and also, seeing as how its designed to modify a DS, not a DSi, it would probably result in a brick if we could run it.
 

NakedFaerie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
In the shadows behind you
XP
502
Country
SifJar said:
seeing as how the DSi uses a completely different firmware, there's absoulutely no way this could work IMO. We'd need a completely new flashme, and also some way to run it in DSi mode. It cant modify the firmware of a DSi, because it cant access it, and also, seeing as how its designed to modify a DS, not a DSi, it would probably result in a brick if we could run it.

Dont go tell him that. I want to here what happens when he tries it. I guess he'll be the first to brick the DSi but I want to know if someone is that stupid to try it.
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,284
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
5,879
Country
United States
In all likely hood Nintendo wised up so it isn't write able in DS mode. Seeing that you can update the firmware without the doing anything to a probably none existent SP1 contact by doing it legally through Nintendo's official firmware update method. So best bet is to be in DSi mode and then your free to re-write the firmware and this time there would be no SP1 contact to worry about! But of coarse in order to made a custom firmware for the DSi you must first get your hands on the original copy! Last I heard it's encrypted and you need some form of decryption key or something to even have a chance at it...

Also did anyone try and run a homebrew that puts the DS into GBA mode on the DSi to see what happens? I think DSision was one app that does that. I wonder if the DSi still has the GBA firmware in it for GBA mode. It still has the hardware...
 

Thezapper602

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 26, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Canada
I tried to run flashme on my dsi.
It wouldnt even let me flash it
It said "Unknown BIOS" as
if i was trying to flash an emulator.

So it doesnt work
frown.gif
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,790
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
coolbho3000 said:
The DSi's architecture is more similar to the Wii's than the original DS's.

I'm not so sure...

Wii is to Gamecube as DSi is to DS. They have some similarities firmware wise i believe, however hardware wise I would believe it to be far closer to the DS.
 

Ace

GBATemp's Patrick Bateman
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,036
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Manhattan
Website
goo.gl
XP
468
Country
I believe a SL-1 contact STILL exists on th DSi. Remember, guys, it's based off a DS, not a Wii.
Take a look at the circled red part:
eYmPpfdXW.png

The SAME sticker that the original DS's have is on the DSi. Of course, only someone who owns a DSi can confirm if the SL-1 still exists.

We need a willing volunteer who'll check exactly WHAT is under there if we wanna get started cracking the firmware.

SIMEDIT: Pardon the bump.
 

eyeball226

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
XP
358
Country
Thezapper602 said:
I tried to run flashme on my dsi.
It wouldnt even let me flash it
It said "Unknown BIOS" as
if i was trying to flash an emulator.

So it doesnt work
frown.gif

Oh man, you are lucky. You shouldn't be going
frown.gif
because the fact it didn't work is what saved you from bricking your DSi. Seriously...
 

fgghjjkll

GBATemp MegaMan
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,018
Well, We could enable Unsigned DSiWare running from SD card, Maybe hack the DS Sound Channel so it supports more formats, delete the flashcart whitelist and a whole lot more.
 

Overlord Nadrian

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,671
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Riviera
XP
138
Country
Belgium
fgghjjkll said:
Well, We could enable Unsigned DSiWare running from SD card, Maybe hack the DS Sound Channel so it supports more formats, delete the flashcart whitelist and a whole lot more.
Impossible, because flashing a DSi would still only give access to the DS-specific functions, nothing DSi-related.
 

Duckthom

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Groningen
XP
142
Country
Netherlands
i was able to run noflashme on my dsi but it said that i needed to do the SL1 thingy.
and it said: Current BIOS: ? New BIOS: V7
so it is possible
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • JuanMena @ JuanMena:
    Sorry for trouble caused.
  • VartioArtel @ VartioArtel:
    Nah just reporting it as yet another problem for the laundry list.
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    I've got one. The /msg command says I don't have permission to use it.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    deez nuts
  • Krazyeye @ Krazyeye:
    Now Burry is getting involved, it's getting hot in herr!
  • JuanMena @ JuanMena:
    Why does that guy looks like the Ice Age Sid?
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    Because after the studio got shutdown, sid needed to do something else
    +1
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    jeez...
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Shit man he was born that way probably
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    He probably looks like that because his disappointment is immeasurable and his day is ruined
    +1
  • JuanMena @ JuanMena:
    Angery Reaction.svg
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    need sauce
  • WG481 @ WG481:
    @linuxares I DID FALL FOR IT STOP EDITING IT LMAO - Edit: okay listen here
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    😡😡😡😡😡😡😡 angery reacts only
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    I know right @WG481
    +1
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    got ya good
    +1
  • WG481 @ WG481:
    HEY WAIT A MINUTE
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    What happened to guest? They stopped liking all my amazing messages.
  • JuanMena @ JuanMena:
    Who moderates this? Any Staff member?
    Don't you have
    tempBOT to do that?
  • WG481 @ WG481:
    Idk
  • WG481 @ WG481:
    i made a chat room called bread
  • Dionicio3 @ Dionicio3:
    test
  • Dionicio3 @ Dionicio3:
    nice lol
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    How do you create rooms?
    IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982: How do you create rooms?