First time with acekard2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Licardo7, Aug 6, 2008.

Aug 6, 2008

First time with acekard2 by Licardo7 at 5:55 AM (1,649 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just got it today and I never owned a flash card before so I don't know what to do,
    Well I herd you need a firmware so I downloaded one but when i put in my NDS it said FAT Error, What do I do.
    Am I suppose to download a new one, or maybe get another thing to make it work?

    Can someone help me? can you give me advice to working the AK2? [​IMG]
     
  2. GrathXVI

    Newcomer GrathXVI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    FAT error means there's something wrong, other people on the forum could tell you more but it means either your MicroSD or your AK2 is toast. If the AK2 is toast, you have to send it back to the retailer to get it replaced.
     
  3. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Download everything from here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2209

    Put the RPG folder in the root of your card and the akmenu4 file also in the root of your microSD card. Put some ROMs on. Have fun.

    PS: Format your MicroSD before doing this to FAT32. If your AK2 keeps getting that error then you have to replace it.
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    atleast point him to the latest ak2 loader -> http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2_40...626_release.zip

    and give him the right instructions [​IMG]

    Just extract the zip files to the root of your microsd card and you should be ready to go. If this problem isnt solved by that. You might have been an unlucky person who got a bad ak2 in which case you can return it too your seller and request a replacement. Acekard 2's have a 1 year warranty.
     
  5. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    My bad. Forgot it's an ak2. Me and my RPG...put the ak2 folder in the root. Not the rpg folder. [​IMG]
     
  6. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Thanx you guys but I found another source on Yahoo answers. But thanx for the replys
     
  7. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    There is no need to do this, as memory cards are already formatted from factory following SD standards (in this case).
    If you need to format, use the Panasonic SDFormatter. The generic Windows XP formatter makes SD cards slower (after reading the reports on another forum, I tested and confirmed).
     
  8. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try AKAIO1.1r2. Don't know if that was the link .. oh well.
     
  9. ronatola

    Newcomer ronatola Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    actually its best to use akaio. the official hasn't been updated for a few months. they are missing many game fixes including gta. read the akaio wiki and see the benefits that it has over the official.

    -another world
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    OLD THREAD IS FRIGGIN OLD
     

Share This Page