1. youssef112

    youssef112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Egypt
    could u reupload the save editor as the links are down
     
  2. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    They're working for me. Have you tried a different browser?
     
  3. maxence

    maxence Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hello guys, a noob here is wanting to ask for ur guidance about gender changing stuff, btw how do we exactly get that byleth.character type of file? when i backup my save data using tinfoil all i got is just slot01 file, theres no such file :(
    sorry in advance for my ignorance.
     
  4. myangel

    myangel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Any magic list hack work with sxos i think the one in this thread only work for atmoshpere it crash when sxos user
     
  5. youssef112

    youssef112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Egypt
    yea i did try but just to be sure its the dropbox one right cause it tells there was an error with the download
     
  6. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    so, load your save "slot01" in the save editor, now if you go to the roster tab in the save editor, the first one is the MC, click export, and that's how you get the file. but im also sure that the save editor now has a id selector in the upper right corner.
     
  7. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    Magic list as in default character spells? I think layerfs is still available for sxos
     
  8. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, worked for me. That's weird, it worked on my phone and my laptop

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'm sorry to bother you again, but I still wasn't sure about the "Highlight - Spell List" codes. It just crashes the game when I use them.

    Would you have an idea about what's going wrong?
     
  9. maxence

    maxence Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ohh cool, yes save editor has it and just using it :)) thanks for notifying me.
     
  10. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    if you're still using these codes:
    [Highlight - Spell List without Rank Y+Dpad UP]
    80002008
    58000000 01ACA288
    58001000 00021068
    78000000 00000094
    68000000 64646464 64646464
    78000000 0000009C
    64000000 00000000 64646464
    78000000 000000A0
    68000000 01030900 080D0C04
    78000000 000000A8
    64000000 00000000 1B1A1925
    20000000

    [Highlight - Spell List with Rank Y+Dpad UP]
    80002008
    58000000 01ACA288
    58001000 00021068
    78000000 0000008D
    62000000 00000000 00000808
    78000000 00000094
    68000000 64646464 64646464
    78000000 0000009C
    64000000 00000000 64646464
    78000000 000000A0
    68000000 01030900 080D0C04
    78000000 000000A8
    64000000 00000000 1B1A1925
    20000000
    try using a different register, i never use register 0 for any of my codes because it gave me a hard time, one time.
     
  11. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, so just pop in a different register in those red digits? I'll try that, thanks.

    Do I need to do anything involving persondata.bin to use those codes to their full potential? I apologize, I'm rather behind on all of this
     
  12. Khalyus

    Khalyus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh Might @Gamerjin Helper of the forgoten, hero of the FE Thread!

    Ive been very bus theses days and was not able to keep up with the thread, so there is an code to let classes without magic use magic? or have u guys found the change model code?
     
  13. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    yes, there is a code for "unlocking" magic properties for normal classes. but right now, the best working code is edizon only because of the OR function:
    Code:
    [Unlock Magic properties - AMS loop]
    11160000 AE81D32E 0000000A
    58050000 01B4B510
    58051000 000001AE
    300E0000 00000024
    989C5000
    510C1000 00000000
    916CC100 00000008
    A1C50000
    78050000 00000076
    310E0000
    20000000
    
    [Unlock Magic Properties - normal classes(Both)]
    01100000 AE81D32E 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D3A4 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D41A 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D506 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D57C 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D5F2 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D668 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D6DE 0000000D
    01100000 AE81D754 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D7CA 0000000A
    01100000 AE81D840 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DA18 0000000D
    01100000 AE81DA8E 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DB04 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DB7A 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DBF0 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DC66 0000000D
    01100000 AE81DCDC 0000000D
    01100000 AE81DD52 0000000D
    01100000 AE81DDC8 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DE3E 0000000A
    01100000 AE81DEB4 0000000A
    01100000 AE81E08C 0000000D
    01100000 AE81E102 0000000D
    01100000 AE81E1EE 0000000D
    01100000 AE81E264 0000000D
    01100000 AE81E3C6 0000000A
    
    i think the second code is missing a few classes, but for the most part it should work.
    note: even if Flying unit can use magic, skip the battle part, trust me, you're not missing much.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    no, this is using the highlight unit code to temporary rewrite the spells that unit is using. now if you need a more permanent solution, then yes, persondata.bin is needed
     
    Last edited by Gamerjin, May 26, 2020
    Khalyus and SilverBlade like this.
  14. myangel

    myangel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry can you point me where i can find it i'm check last few page can't found anything at all just want to unlock all magic for character ( mc mostly )
     
    Last edited by myangel, May 26, 2020
  15. Khalyus

    Khalyus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Brazil
    U know i love you right?
     
    Gamerjin likes this.
  16. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm.....the fastest way would be to get faith and reason to at least an A. one way is to use the classroom booster and have someone train said character.
     
  17. myangel

    myangel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    No i don't mean it that way i have no problem maxing character skill but what i want is like mc to actually can use unique magic for another char like bolt from hilda something like that
     
  18. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,060
    Country:
    United States
    ah. ok, then yeah, the best way would probably ether the "highlight spell code" that temporary rewrite the unit spells, or a layerfs that uses the persondata.bin to permanently rewrite what the default spells are suppose to be....
     
  19. Nico2001

    Nico2001 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Hi I'm trying to have a playable Rhea and Cornelia in my save but it chrashes when starting a battle. Im on claude's route chapter 2 feth ver 1.2.0, attached are the .character files. They are in slots 40-41 in the roster(if that matters...)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Nico2001, May 26, 2020
  20. simsimsim

    simsimsim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    use the import character file feature of the save editor and make sure you check the right flags (you can refer to your existing characters to see which flag to check). I've used Rhea before and I've never got this crash issue.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - General, Hacking, Emblem