1. mrdrew_champloo

    OP mrdrew_champloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I've been playing Final Fantasy IV: Complete Collections the past few days. I just got to the cutscene with Leviathan and it blacked out on me. I really don't want to start all over. Is there any way to fix this yet?
     
  2. misticknight

    misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Im no expert but i think if the ISO you got is corrupt the save file should still be alrite so maybe you just need to get another ISO from somwhere?
     
  3. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,903
    Country:
    United States
    wish i could help you try what the guy above me said im not that far yet.
     
  4. ♣zx♣

    ♣zx♣ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    try this

    http://www.mediafire.com/?7pm40a6elbdexmi

    that's an iso tool.
    put all its content on your memor card
    -run it on your psp
    -patch prometheus
    -use ME631
    -after that (don't exit the iso tool) you need to patch prometheus again
    -this time use '05'

    then run your FFIV iso then tell me what happen. I guarrantee you that i also happen to have your
    problems too. also thought that my iso is corrupted. but found out that it's the protection that's making it hang.
     
  5. Brad77

    Brad77 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Thanks ZX.

    I was having the same problem, already had ISO Tool (downloaded it to get this game running as I'm only on 5.00 M33)
    but I don't know what I'm doing with ISO Tool (can't remember what patching I did before but it wasn't what you suggested).

    It works again now, thanks.
     
    Manny_Madao likes this.
  6. mechagouki

    mechagouki Kill 'em all...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    There are def. some not so good ISOs of this game out there, I got mine from a very reliable source, and even though I've hacked it about so badly that I was able to
    skip the Dwarven castle and keep Yang and Cid after tower of Babil
    I am yet to have a single crash or freeze - running GEN-D3 wth Prometheus 4 patch.
     
  7. pimphand82

    pimphand82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada

    tnx..i couldnt get the opening movies or cutscenes to work, but after reading ur post, game runs fine now on m33-6 now...tnx again
     
  8. Etherdrive

    Etherdrive Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks so much. 7 years later, I found this solution to my problem :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fantasy, freeze, Final