Gaming Final Fantasy 8 on GEN-D

mcboom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
252
Country
I have downloaded 2 disc 1 eboots for this game and each time i play it freezes at certain points like when i draw and cast some magic and etc. so should i go back to 5.00m33 just to play this game without freezing or is there a way to play it perfextly on GEN-D? And I experience 2 types of freezing one being that the psp turns off after a few seconds and the second that the game freezes and i can go home and reset the game

P.S. I am using popsloader and it freezes at the same points for both eboots and on multiple pops firmwares and I do know about the compatibility list so please don't link me there
 

Dark_linis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
272
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Manhattan
XP
131
Country
United States
I played through 8 on Gen.

I can't give you the link for the version I used but just search for "working ff8 eboot"

If it's Ok, I can give you the link through PM
 

Ryufushichou

I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
670
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Raimon Junior High
XP
538
Country
Well for a start using the Scan skill has always made FF8 Freeze there is nothing wrong with that eboot. but draw/cast I think there is a fix for, just try different POPS it looks like you need to use 3.71/3.72/3.80 to get it to run.

Hope this helps.

- VV
 

synce

だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
574
Country
Comoros
I don't think it makes a difference if you use M33 or GEN. It all depends on the pops. There are some games that require you to switch pops throughout in order to finish them. Play a bit and if you like the game just buy it, that's what I tend to do
 

mcboom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
252
Country
Dark_linis said:
I played through 8 on Gen.

I can't give you the link for the version I used but just search for "working ff8 eboot"

If it's Ok, I can give you the link through PM
Are you talking about the one that was converted properly by KloWn because that is the one i'm using



Vincent Valentine said:
Well for a start using the Scan skill has always made FF8 Freeze there is nothing wrong with that eboot. but draw/cast I think there is a fix for, just try different POPS it looks like you need to use 3.71/3.72/3.80 to get it to run.

Hope this helps.

- VV
So is the fix included in one of the POPS? or is it something that you patch with the game? and if it is something that you patch please provide me with a link thanks



QUOTE(synce @ Dec 2 2009, 07:40 AM)
I don't think it makes a difference if you use M33 or GEN. It all depends on the pops. There are some games that require you to switch pops throughout in order to finish them. Play a bit and if you like the game just buy it, that's what I tend to do
I have the original game on the ps1 and i don't want to spend my money and i think FF8 is only out in japan PSN
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
3,004
Trophies
2
XP
2,817
Country
synce said:
I don't think it makes a difference if you use M33 or GEN. It all depends on the pops. There are some games that require you to switch pops throughout in order to finish them. Play a bit and if you like the game just buy it, that's what I tend to do

Even if you buy it, it won't work unless you are using 6.XX firmware. Once GEN or someone else comes out with a popsloader that supports 6.XX pops, it will work properly.
 

dib

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2004
Messages
1,587
Trophies
2
Website
Visit site
XP
518
Country
United States
If you know about the compatibility list then there shouldn't be any problem. Once you change the ID and use the appropriate POPS version the game works fine. I've played to disk 3 and never had it freeze, other than the well known intro on disk 1 where you need to use a different version then save.
 

Ryufushichou

I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
670
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Raimon Junior High
XP
538
Country
Vincent Valentine said:
Well for a start using the Scan skill has always made FF8 Freeze there is nothing wrong with that eboot. but draw/cast I think there is a fix for, just try different POPS it looks like you need to use 3.71/3.72/3.80 to get it to run.

Hope this helps.

- VV
QUOTESo is the fix included in one of the POPS? or is it something that you patch with the game? and if it is something that you patch please provide me with a link thanks



There is no fix yet, its always frozen on scan, i havent found a version that doesnt and ive been looking everywhere.
 

mcboom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
252
Country
Vincent Valentine said:
Vincent Valentine said:
Well for a start using the Scan skill has always made FF8 Freeze there is nothing wrong with that eboot. but draw/cast I think there is a fix for, just try different POPS it looks like you need to use 3.71/3.72/3.80 to get it to run.

Hope this helps.

- VV
QUOTESo is the fix included in one of the POPS? or is it something that you patch with the game? and if it is something that you patch please provide me with a link thanks



There is no fix yet, its always frozen on scan, i havent found a version that doesnt and ive been looking everywhere.
I finished the game a few weeks ago and I used a multidisc eboot which is 2 gig and it didn't freeze except for some FMV's.
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
3,004
Trophies
2
XP
2,817
Country
Dark_linis said:
Just throwing it out there that the PSN version is out now. Should have perfect compatibility.

Only on 6.XX pops, which is currently only available on OFW. Once popsloader is updated to support pops from firmware 6.00 to 6.20, FF8 will work perfectly when converted just like the PSN one.
 

Dark_linis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
272
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Manhattan
XP
131
Country
United States
nl255 said:
Dark_linis said:
Just throwing it out there that the PSN version is out now. Should have perfect compatibility.

Only on 6.XX pops, which is currently only available on OFW. Once popsloader is updated to support pops from firmware 6.00 to 6.20, FF8 will work perfectly when converted just like the PSN one.
Oh crap really?

I was going to play it later too. Oh well.
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
2
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
Final Fantasy 8 does work on GEN D, i played about 3 hours into it.
Just keep changing pops every time it crashes (it only crashed on me about two times at the start)

I've seen this on the compatibility list
QUOTE said:
5.50 GEN-B Followed instruction found under "Another Note" in FF VIII page. Compiled multi disc eboot using RS-GUI and used GameID SLPS-02180 to remove the problems of cast/draw locking. YOU MUST USE 3.80/3.72/3.71 POPS to get though the FMVs in the game. You can use 3.71/3.72/3.80 through entire game but there is major slowdown in some battles and when junctioning GFs and Magic along with sound problems in battles. Use 3.90 POPS to run game at full speed and just switch to 3.80/3.72/3.71 when you need to get though an FMV. - Mikey -

I didn't do this, but try it see if it works.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Dell has sucked for a long time now
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Back when I worked for them they where at least somewhat OK.... Now it's like the dump had a sale on PCs and Dell bought them all
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Dell messed up by screwing over Alienware line
    +3
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Yeah when they bought Alienware.... That was a disaster for Alienware
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I mean whoever got paid out of that deal, made out like a bandit I am sure lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even then they were cool power spaceship shuttles now it's just a badge any old ten year old can slap together
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Ken probably a ten year old in China made the mobo and the case, it's sad his older brother did a swan dive off the Foxcon factory roof.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    PC definitely peaked
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    His older brother trained him he got better and dishonored his family
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    In some ways that's kind of a good thing. I remember when PCs where way more expensive and if yours was a year old it was an antique
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I spent like 5K on a 233Mhz Pentium system, a year later they where like 500Mhz lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah but back then you actually got doller to performance
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Now it's just $500 get you a decent enough machine
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    128GB SanDisk was like $150 at that time also
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder how much my 6.5GB quantum big foot hard drive was lol it was the largest drives at the time
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Back when og Xbox hard drives died
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    That big foot was a 5.25 inch drive huge lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    See if any old bank drives are on auction
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    The Timex Sinclair 1000 I had as a kid had 2kb ram. But I had the awesome 16kb expansion cart. lmao
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    The hard drive was a cassette player. So 30-45 minutes per side of storage. lol
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol got a call asking to donate to local police force said you have a good radio voice they were like okay goodbye
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @RedColoredStars, Also known as the ZX Spectrum. I had one a while or so ago, before I sold it. Had 128K of RAM, cassette player, and an additional sound chip.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @RedColoredStars, Also known as the ZX Spectrum. I had one a while or so ago, before I sold it...