FFCC: EoT white screen at startup

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Ganiam, Feb 11, 2009.

Feb 11, 2009
  1. Ganiam
    OP

    Newcomer Ganiam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    I've updated to 1.54 beta and I still get stuck with a white screen when I try to run the game. I've already patched the ROM too [​IMG]
     
  2. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Which Beta? 1 or 2?
     
  3. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    A little more specific please...
     
  4. Ganiam
    OP

    Newcomer Ganiam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    At the time of the post, I had only tried Beta 1, but now I've tried both and I still have the same problem...
     
  5. Speedy321

    Newcomer Speedy321 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't worry this happens in some games.Try writing to Team cyclops and ask them to fix this in a future update.Or try a different game to see if it is the flash cart thats causing problems.
     
  6. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works fine on my CycloDS.

    Try to go back to firmware 1.53.
     
  7. Ganiam
    OP

    Newcomer Ganiam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I just noticed I'm having the same problem with Etrian Odyssey, and that came out years ago [​IMG]

    This is kinda annoying, I didn't have any problems like this on my R4...
     
  8. Ganiam
    OP

    Newcomer Ganiam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    The reason I switched to Beta was because of this problem [​IMG]
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't you need to use an unpatched ROM now compatibility is firmware enabled? I'm guessing the patch is screwing you over.
     
  10. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Weird, haven't came across a game that doesn't work on my CycloDS. I think you should back up your microSD, format it then download a fresh ROM of the game you want to try from another website and also a fresh download of 1.53 from CycloDS, see what happens.
     

Share This Page