FF3 backup save

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by shootme, Jan 6, 2008.

Jan 6, 2008

FF3 backup save by shootme at 5:57 PM (1,027 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. shootme
    OP

    Newcomer shootme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi!

    a couple of days ago I decided to start playing ff3 again, the thing is that I dont want to have the original cart with me all the time so I decided to transfer the save over to my CycloDS evo. I used savsender and savreciver and followed a tutorial i found on the team cyclops forums (http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=492). I got the save file over to the cyclo just fine but here is where the problem is, when I start the game it appears it doesnt recognize the save and "creates" a new one (no new save file on the cart but my progress is gone.)

    I have ofcourse named the savefile the same as the rom file, the game is also the same region as the game.

    anyone know what might be wrong?
     
  2. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. shootme
    OP

    Newcomer shootme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Norway
    have tried that, used the r4/m3 on the savreciver and the converter says its the same type save.
     
  4. kazumi213

    Member kazumi213 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Spain
    Please, read this post. SavSender seems to underdump the FF3 .SAV, and misses last 256 bytes, where it is stated that the save is already initialized. On that post you can find the required bytes to add to your save using a hex editor before putting it to your Cyclo. If you have trouble, PM me your save and I will fix it.
     

Share This Page