FF:CC - Won't save.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Swifty69, Apr 1, 2009.

Apr 1, 2009

FF:CC - Won't save. by Swifty69 at 11:21 AM (3,267 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i just downloaded the game, started adjusting the settings and when it tried saving it wouldnt work [​IMG]

    I have read something about a code of some sorts which you need to use to make it work...

    But what is the code, and where do i put it ?

    Thanks in advance
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You put the code in the cheat.dat (or equivalent) file. Or download a ready-made one here -

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142609

    It should be noted that although the codes for the (E) version are in there, the game ID is incorrect. You will have to manually insert the correct game ID with R4CCE for the cheats to show up.

    Curley5959 knows about this error and will correct it in the next cheat update.
     
  3. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4CCE ? Cheat Code Editor ?

    Do you know where i can download this ?

    And also how can i find out the code for the game ?
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can download it from this page - http://home.usay.jp/pc/soft.html. Yasu doesn't like people giving direct links, sorry.

    R4CCE has the ability to identify game ID codes. Press the ... button next to the game ID entry boxes and select the ROM you need the code for.
     
  5. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks a bunch [​IMG]
     
  6. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right i have started it, found the game code etc do i click the button which says "dup?" to finish ? (and make the game work )
     
  7. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm no it still wont work :/
    I clicked "Game Enable" and done all of that....

    Need more help please.
     
  8. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i need the (E) version of the games bypass code.
     
  9. Mutronix

    Newcomer Mutronix Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    France
    I need it too -_____-
     
  10. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone help us ?
     
  11. xbones090

    Newcomer xbones090 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ::Piracy Bypass made by nIxx

    020CAE64 E3A00000

    020CAE68 E12FFF1E

    020CB1CC E3A00000

    020CB1D0 E12FFF1E[/code]

    this is the bypass code
     
  12. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and all i do is copy that into the bypass code section of the USRCHEAT ?
     
  13. xbones090

    Newcomer xbones090 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes with out the [/code] [​IMG]
     
  14. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm i done that and selected "Enable code" on the R4CCE and it still does not work....
     
  15. xbones090

    Newcomer xbones090 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    does your game-id match
     
  16. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just downloaded the (U) version of the game, hopefully this will work...

    Posts merged

    my Game Id ? i dont think so.....
     
  17. xbones090

    Newcomer xbones090 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and if you are a r4 user try yasu
     
  18. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you say "Game-id match" what should it match to ?

    (sorry if i sound nooby)
     
  19. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone help ?

    What should the game-id be for the (U) version ?

    (And is the bypass code different for the (U) version too ?)
     
  20. lahi

    Newcomer lahi Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    It doesn't work with me neither.
    First it just didn't work, I downloaded the cheat database. So I checked if the ID matched, it did not, so I changed it but still didn't work.
    Next I tried to add the cheat manually but still no use.
    Someone could please help me? (i owe an r4 and r4cce as cheat editor)
     

Share This Page