FAt32 with WBFS folder?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by tengusoldier, Dec 22, 2009.

Dec 22, 2009

FAt32 with WBFS folder? by tengusoldier at 3:48 AM (3,662 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. tengusoldier
    OP

    Member tengusoldier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Mexico
    So I knw that a couple of backup loaders can load froma FAT32 folder that ahs a WBFS partition, thing is...you need an NFTS system in order to have an ISO fiel as tehya re larger than 4 gigs, so if my PC is also FAT32...is tehre any way to mak emy external HDD work as the [place where I can put the large files with NFTS as well as the FAT drive for Wii games?
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    You could partition your drive to have a FAT32 partition and also a separate NTFS one.

    Either that you could use Configurable USB Loader which supports NTFS.
     
  3. tengusoldier
    OP

    Member tengusoldier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is that the same as a FAt32 with a WBFS folder just...NFTS with WBFS folder?
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty much. NTFS also supports sparse files with Configurable USB Loader, so it can save space.
    Sparse Files
     
  5. tengusoldier
    OP

    Member tengusoldier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Mexico
    How does that work?
    I read the link but I dont get it >.>
    sorry.
     
  6. GeeMann

    Newcomer GeeMann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Since ConfigUSB supports NTFS, Should the USB HDD be formatted via windows PC or is it best to use ConfigUSB to do this? I have used WiiBackupManager0.3.0 to format the USB HDD to FAT#@, but the loader doesnt seem to see it right away. I have to click on select another partition and then all shows up? Any ideas?
     

Share This Page