FAT Error on Infinite Space

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jddaman, Jun 1, 2012.

Jun 1, 2012

FAT Error on Infinite Space by jddaman at 6:01 PM (591 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. jddaman
    OP

    Newcomer jddaman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! I'm currently using the AceKard2i with latest update and everything. All my games work perfectly,loving it on my 3DS but I just bumped into an issue. For some reason Infinite Space just comes up as an FAT Error. I've tried multiple times to get this working,tried it on a DS Lite as well still no luck. I then tried it on the R4 and for some reason it worked on that. Anyone know what's up? I've tried on another SD as well.
     
  2. jddaman
    OP

    Newcomer jddaman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind guys. I ended up fixing it. I reformatted my 2 SD cards to FAT instead of FAT32 and it fixed everything.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    just FYI, it probably was not a FAT vs FAT32 issue. your msd was most likely corrupted and the reformatting process fixed your issue.

    before settling on FAT did you try a reformat with FAT32?
    out of curiosity, what size is your msd card?

    -another world
     

Share This Page