Fallout 3 windows 7 errors

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by michelkok1, Oct 22, 2009.

Oct 22, 2009

Fallout 3 windows 7 errors by michelkok1 at 10:07 AM (1,943 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. michelkok1
    OP

    Newcomer michelkok1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Kampen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well i've played fallout 3(downloaded 1(but that doesnt matter cause other people have this problem to and they bought it) for a while but every now and then i get stackhash errors.. any1 knows a fix?
     
  2. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    hm mine seems to work fine. are you sure your fallout 3 iso isn't corrupted in any way?
     
  3. Klx5

    Newcomer Klx5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    mine works alright, maybe you have a corrupted ISO
     
  4. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    Been working fine here since RC release !
     
  5. michelkok1
    OP

    Newcomer michelkok1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Kampen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    iso aint corrupted but the exe files can be. . any1 knows a good legal source for that .*** 's (all of them)
     
  6. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    People seem to have this with more games on their W7. What version do you have? Think it's related to the OS
     
  7. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    When was the error happening?

    Not sure if this was the same one I had or not, but I was getting an error in Fallout 3 when I would run the game using the same resolution as the windows desktop. Try making the game resolution 1 size smaller or run in a window. (crash was on menu load or before you load a game)

    Only other crashes I had while in game were because my ATI drivers were not kicking the fan revs up when the card temp was increasing.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. michelkok1
    OP

    Newcomer michelkok1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Kampen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ive got stackhash errors when autosave is saving and when loading sometimes and uhm,,, when uhm... when i enter / exit a room it kinda sucks
     
  9. michelkok1
    OP

    Newcomer michelkok1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Kampen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    its the win7 ultimate rtm 7100 32bits if its usefull test drive issnt working properly too but that issnt important.. it got a cant connect error and then quits to windows
     
  10. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    1, Don't request warez (game executables)!!!!!
    2, Don't pirate such masterpieces!
    3, I farted.
     
  11. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium

Share This Page