EZFlash 3 in 1 Problems and I need help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Pandas, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009
  1. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the thing. I bought the EZFlash 3 in 1 from DealExtreme and it has a green motherboard when I opened it, I tested the battery and it is 2.95V. I load it into my DS Lite with AceKard AKAIO 1.5 firmware, it doesn't detect it. However when I change the settings in global ini file (i can't remember the full name) for the rumble, it works. When I load up the SNEmulDS 0.6 it says "External Ram Detected !!". But when I load up the clean Nintendo DS Browser rom it says it needs the expansion pack. Also when I select the "Slot2 Card" from the AKAIO menu, it says "There is no device in Slot-2". When I press "START", and select More--> and select 3in1/FAS1, it says "3in1/Ewin/FlashAdvance not found!." Can someone help me on this? I really don't want to send it back to DealExtreme because it's gonna take forever, I'll donate $3 via Paypal to anyone who can help me on this problem. Thanks!
     
  2. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    You have to patch the DS browser to work with the 3in1. Also are you using GBAexploader?
     
  3. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Where do I get the patch? Links would be nice, the new search engine sucks and I can't really find anything. And no I am not using GBAExpLoader, doesn't the AKAIO Firmware have support the EZFLASH.
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Here are my opinions/experiances with the AceKard 2.1 and the 3in1. The 3in1 is "blank" since you haven't loaded any games to it. If you have a GBA game, you can run it. AKAIO will then load the game to the 3in1 and you can then play it automatically. The game is only being loaded into RAM. When you turn off the game, the rom goes bye-bye, but the save is in the "permament" memory. AKAIO will then move the save from the 3in1 back to the flash cart.

    If you don't have the brower patched, I believe there is a "cheat code" for it in the database. Did you even google "ds browser patch 3in1"?
     
  5. Pandas
    OP

    Newcomer Pandas Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, but AKAIO doesn't detect the EZFlash in the first place. I have a bunch of GBA roms in my SD Card.
     
  6. Chaosruler

    Member Chaosruler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Tekoa
    Country:
    Israel
    take out the 3-in-1 cart...
    breath towards the slot-2 to clean dust
    plug the cart really hard (just not too hard to make sure you won`t break it)
    and try it on, it happens to me every time with my DS, contact me later to which PP address to send the money
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Don't breath on the contacts. [​IMG]
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As above - breathing into a DS slot or on any contacts will cause long term damage from the moisture on your breath. Better to use canned air (just look in any electronics shop).
     

Share This Page