EZ-Flash V 3 in 1 Expansion Pack

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by ken54321, Mar 16, 2007.

Mar 16, 2007
  1. ken54321
    OP

    Newcomer ken54321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guyz...i just a EZ-Flash V 3 in 1 Expansion Pack yesterday, n after testing it out wif my r4, it didnt work....guess i should hv done my research before buying.....sigh.....hope either EZ-Flash or r4 could make it competitble with eachother soon.

    But, in the mean time, any1 interested in my BNIB EZ-Flash V 3 in 1 Expansion Pack, selling for 40CAD, local pickup only at toronto, ontario.

    i just wanna selling it so i can buy either a m3 lite or g6 lite.

    email: kenli198696@hotmail.com
     
  2. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
  3. ken54321
    OP

    Newcomer ken54321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    oh...how about the opera browser ram expansion...does that work wif r4 too....
     
  4. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Does now, with a patch [​IMG]

    CZ-O31P.zip
     
  5. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Can you tell me what kind of screw is on it? (I want to use it in my DS Phat)
     
  6. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    a 00 or 000 Phillips head will work.
     
  7. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. Now I need to get the monies!
     
  8. ken54321
    OP

    Newcomer ken54321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    wat do i do with the file u gave me cory1492 ???
     
  9. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States

    its a patch, you need to type in commands.

    bspatch THEN THE NAME OF YOUR ROM.ndsTHEN WHAT YOU WANT TO NAME YOUR ROM THEN WHAT TO PATCH IT WITH.

    sorry i know its confusing, here is how you do it.

    Make a folder and put all the files inside it and place it in C: drive, (lets say i Made a folder and named it Opera, i unzip all the files cory posted and your download opera browser).

    To make things easier please rename your opera browser to opera.nds

    click on start.

    click on all programs.

    click on accesories.

    click on command.

    you then need to tell it where your folder is, where you put all your files.

    Remember that i unziped everything into a folder named Opera

    I then type in this command:

    cd Opera (cd means change directory)

    it will then load the folder where i put my files into.

    now is where you give the command i posted above.

    bspatch THEN THE NAME OF YOUR ROM.ndsTHEN WHAT YOU WANT TO NAME YOUR ROM THEN WHAT TO PATCH IT WITH.

    Remember above i had you rename your downloaded opera browser to Opera.nds,

    You would Type this in:

    Bspatch Opera.nds Opera Browser.nds OPERA_31.BDF

    Let me break that down for you, the Bspatch is the name of the program you are asking to be run.

    Opera Nds is the original name of the rom you have, can be different if you did not rename it.

    Opera Browser.nds is the name is the name i wanted to name the new created patched rom, you can name it anything you like as long as you put the .nds at the end.

    Opera_31.BDF is the actual patch.
     
  10. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    There's already a batch file. Just rename your browser to opera.nds and run opera_31.bat.
     
  11. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually...
    Just rename your browser EU clean ROM to browser.nds and run opera_31.bat.
     
  12. striding

    Newcomer striding Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i just found out that the patched browser switches the ds off when opening from sleep mode which doesnt happen in the unpatched just thought you'd like to kno [​IMG]
    other than that the browser work flawlessly great work [​IMG]
     

Share This Page