EZ Flash opera problem ???

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by megaturk, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

EZ Flash opera problem ??? by megaturk at 12:28 AM (1,993 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hi;

    I have an Ez 3 in 1 flash but when i try to open opera, it says i need an extra ram. What is wrong? [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. lyzard

    Newcomer lyzard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Turkey
  4. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    it doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you check which version you got?
     
  6. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And also, be more precise and tell us with which slot 1 flashcart you use your ez 3in1. [​IMG]
     
  7. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    EZ5C3 03/2008 ??? R4 Upgrade and 2 gb micro SD
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    seems the R4 clones dont auto DLDI patch stuff or is over-riding the the correct patch.
     
  9. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    What i have to do ?
     
  10. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    If your 3in1 is the newest kind, I don't think those work with the Opera Browser yet.
    Otherwise, all you need is the correct patch for the opera browser. There are different patches for different Slot 2 carts, so you need the one for EZ 3-in-1.
    Not sure where to find it, download center has the patches for M3/G6/Supercard Slot-2's and EZ4 deluxe, but not EZ3-in-1.
     
  11. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    The guy whom i bought Ez Flash said that the card is new model.
     
  12. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    cory1492 patch doesn't work for you ?
    Did you apply correctly the patch like it is told in the readme.txt ?
     
  13. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    Noooo. It doesn't work.

    I've done all you wrote but when i try to open the ds broowser, it freezes in white screen...
     
  14. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Softreset is enabled on your R4 ?
     
  15. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    I don't know. How can i do that?
     
  16. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have no clue, then i can't even help you because i don't have this flashcart. Search a little with google.
    Some fake R4 use the same GUI than DSTT, perhaps you have to click the Plus icon next to the nds you want to disabled softreset.
     
  17. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States

    It is important that you reply with the details of your actions.
    Saying it doesnt work doesnt allow anyone in here to backtrack your steps.

    That means that if you done something wrong in installing or handling certain files you could never do those steps right , which means that no one would be able to point out what you might have done wrong.
     
  18. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    I turned the soft reset of then i did all you write in notepade step by step but it isn't working.

    It looks like i am gonna buy an offical browser [​IMG]
     
  19. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you have any other flashcart other than the R4 clone to try it on? There are some of the same complaints in the R4 section about certain clones that got the same problems as you, might be the R4 clone itself.

    I can't tell if yours is the same as thiers, some of the complaints are too few in description of the problem and come with the phrase "I can't run opera on my R4". From what I can tell there are about 7 different R4 clones and mabe more, and about 2 of them don't seem to run the opera browser under any condition.

    Can we start from the beginning with what R4 clone you got, that way we can help you better.
     
  20. megaturk
    OP

    Newcomer megaturk Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Turkey
    R4 III Revolution for DS ???

    v3,08 wrote on the touch screen.

    there is a schedule on the uppder screen.
     

Share This Page