EZ flash 3 in 1 + R4i

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by TJthetooter, May 14, 2009.

May 14, 2009

EZ flash 3 in 1 + R4i by TJthetooter at 12:02 AM (3,625 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i have an R4i (the one from the red package) and so far everythings worked perfect, every nds rom, lameboy, SNEmulDS and verious homebrew games. but i absolutely cannot find any version of GBAldr or GBA Exploder that'll work with my r4i. i have an ez flash 3 in 1. none of them recognize that a ram pack is inserted. i have one of the new 3 in 1's with the updated chip. if anyone knows of a version that will work,or what i need to do to fix the problem that'd be nice.
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it a 3 in 1+?
     
  3. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think so. it says "EZFlash V" on the front.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't actually know what a 3 in 1+ looks like! lol It probably does have a + on it somewhere though if it is one. What version of GBAexploader are you using?
     
  5. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
  6. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    It it is a new 3 in 1 it would be the 3in1+
    I'm using gba exploader ver 0.58b and works on a ak2
     
  7. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    all it says is "Ram expansion not found"
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be a 3-in-1+ then, I know GBAexploader doesn't work with them. Someone posted a tool recently that did and for the life of me I can't remember it's name or the thread it was in. Hopefully someone will come along and notice the thread and post the name of the tool. Try searching the R4 board, there might be some info in there.
     
  9. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Try this

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5158


    it does show my card as the 3in1Pls.
    the NOR mode does work for coping the files to the 3in1 but does lock up on the first time loading and you do need to boot the 3in1 from the native ds loader for gba games
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I stand corrected! Cheers dewback, I thought the + code hadn't been added to Exploader yet.
     
  11. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded and tried that version and it still give me the same error screen. bare mind im using an r4i
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be a faulty unit. Have you got another slot 1 card you can use it with? I doubt it's the R4i causing the problem, it's a cheap clone but I can't see how it would affect the reading of slot 2.
     
  13. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
  14. TJthetooter
    OP

    Newcomer TJthetooter Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i tried it out on my friends R4, and it worked fine. is there something extra i have to do since its an R4i?
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page