EZ-Flash 3-in-1 Expansion Pack

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Skyline969, Mar 23, 2009.

Mar 23, 2009
  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I recently got an EZ-Flash 3-in-1 expansion pack in the mail, and I stuck it into my DS and tried out my patched Opera browser. It worked perfectly. Then I got the most recent version of GBA ExpLoader to play GBA ROMs, and my problems begin. GBA ExpLoader doesn't detect my 3-in-1 at all. I get an error message upon boot of the loader, stating "This hardware is not available." The version of ExpLoader is 0.58b. I don't have one of those expansion packs with the blue board inside, it's green. Which of the two versions it is, then, I don't know.
    Any help to get GBA ExpLoader to work would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. progaor06

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    i want one to are u using ds paht or ds lite. igot phat only one works with phat is is at realhotstuff store!
     
  3. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a DS Lite.

    I got it fixed. Being an M3 Real user, I needed to patch GBA ExpLoader. Now that it's patched, I'm running Riviera: The Promised Land in NOR mode. I'll post my results as soon as it loads... but it's taking forever. [​IMG]
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  5. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    No need to know the version, how_do, I just patched the latest GBA ExpLoader for my M3 Real and everything works. It took me about 5 minutes to teach myself the difference between NOR mode and PSRAM mode and how to use both, but I got everything figured out now.
     

Share This Page