Ez-flas 3-1 Help.

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by gyenming, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008

Ez-flas 3-1 Help. by gyenming at 7:32 PM (1,204 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. gyenming
    OP

    Newcomer gyenming Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, new to the site. I found it when looking for help. You can see my problem above.
    I recently bought an Ez flash 3-1 to go withmy r4. I wanted to try out the Opera internet browser for a change( i usually use the browser that comes with DSOrganise) and so i started it up, and it asked me to insert the memory expansion. I turned it off, and loaded up Rudolphs GBA Exploader, set the thing to Ram Expansion, and started up the browser. It came up with the same message. I then tried using the cheat to make it recognise my 3-1. That didn't work. I finally resorted to patching it, using the patcher that i found in the Ez-flash 3-1 gbatemp wiki. It seemed to patch fine, but then i started it up, it failed again...
    Can anyone help? Or reccommend a differrent slot 2 browser( slot 2, as i want to try out my ez flash)?And while im asking, please can anyone reccommend any hombrews which i couldn't have run just on my r4, so i can make full use of my Ez-flash.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Patch it . Try opening .
    See how it fails.
    Get the EZFlash 3in1 out and sniff in.. ... blow in =o
    Insert the EZFlash 3in1 slowly inside and not fully , have a bit out.
    re-try .

    in-case it doesnt work re-do and try getting the EZFlash 3in1 a bit more out or a bit more in untill you find the position...

    if you fail to make it work.. no idea.
     
  3. gyenming
    OP

    Newcomer gyenming Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just realised there are two versions of the Ez-flash. I've got the newer one, that fits into the ds lite. THis doesn't make a differrence, right?
    Ugh, and i still can't make it work...
     
  4. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States

    no it shouldnt

    it could be the browser, try getting a new one
     
  5. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    try getting a different version of the browser and do/dont patch it.
     
  6. gyenming
    OP

    Newcomer gyenming Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't seem to make anything work apart from the GBA Exploader. I recently tried using Rudolphs backup tool, and it said '3in1 expansion pack not found....'
     
  7. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section!
     

Share This Page