Hardware Expanding ps3 internal hd question

defrb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
577
Country
Netherlands
Hello,

I got a slim ps3 with 100gb internal memory and i would like to expand that. My question is: If i buy an extra internal HD would this expand my internal memory or do i need to replace the 100 gb for a bigger one? Also would the ps3 see the extra internal hd as an expansion on the 100gb i have or does the ps3 see that hd as an external hd?

I ask this because i have a slim model and would love the put some ps2 games on it, they need to be on the internal memory.

Thanks for any reply that will clear the sky ;)
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,694
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
4,523
Country
United States
Hello,

I got a slim ps3 with 100gb internal memory and i would like to expand that. My question is: If i buy an extra internal HD would this expand my internal memory or do i need to replace the 100 gb for a bigger one? Also would the ps3 see the extra internal hd as an expansion on the 100gb i have or does the ps3 see that hd as an external hd?

I ask this because i have a slim model and would love the put some ps2 games on it, they need to be on the internal memory.

Thanks for any reply that will clear the sky ;)
i dont follow when you extra.

you can only have 1 internal hdd.

its a bit of a self answered question.

if i put a 200GB internal HDD in my PS3 will it expand my memory..... erm yes.

if the HDD is inside the console, its internal.

if the HDD is external (USB) then its external.

you can copy games to both.

so if you insert a bigger hdd into your console it will detect it ontop of your usb ones and be able to use both
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,956
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,043
Country
Antarctica
You likely have a 120 GB HDD in it, but yes, you need to pull the old ond out and insert a bigger one in there.

You could format it as FAT32 or NTFS and use Multiman's PFS driver to load games off off but I prefer internal loading over USB.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,694
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
4,523
Country
United States
You likely have a 120 GB HDD in it, but yes, you need to pull the old ond out and insert a bigger one in there.

You could format it as FAT32 or NTFS and use Multiman's PFS driver to load games off off but I prefer internal loading over USB.
internal is NTFS.

if you insert a new HDD into your console it will detect that its not formatted and will wipe your drive to use on the PS3.

if your using external (USB) you can use either FAT32 or NTFS but for NTFS you need to use PFS as mentioned above, if you cant be arsed with that simply stick with FAT32 and not that many games have a file over 4GB, but if you do, you can use aldo's tools to split large files.

when you select the game in MM it will show games with split files with a box saying split files in red, when mounted it will join the split files and copy to the console so when you boot the game it loads that file.

this is only required to do once, unless you clear the data from MM settings.
 

defrb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
577
Country
Netherlands
Thanks,
You likely have a 120 GB HDD in it, but yes, you need to pull the old ond out and insert a bigger one in there.

You could format it as FAT32 or NTFS and use Multiman's PFS driver to load games off off but I prefer internal loading over USB.

Thanks a lot for clarifying.
 
Last edited by defrb,

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,956
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,043
Country
Antarctica
internal is NTFS.

if you insert a new HDD into your console it will detect that its not formatted and will wipe your drive to use on the PS3.

if your using external (USB) you can use either FAT32 or NTFS but for NTFS you need to use PFS as mentioned above, if you cant be arsed with that simply stick with FAT32 and not that many games have a file over 4GB, but if you do, you can use aldo's tools to split large files.

when you select the game in MM it will show games with split files with a box saying split files in red, when mounted it will join the split files and copy to the console so when you boot the game it loads that file.

this is only required to do once, unless you clear the data from MM settings.

Internal HDD's format is a proprietary format if I'm not mistaken.

But that's literally what I just said.
Multiman can read both NTFS and FAT32.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: From his auntie's wife side