Exception (DSI) occurrance error?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by john.jingle, May 1, 2009.

May 1, 2009
  1. john.jingle
    OP

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what the problem is... It worked fine before. I think it may have something to do with my accidental Mios patch with the GCN backup launcher but I'm not entirely sure if that is where the problem originated from. Anyone can help me out?
     
  2. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Back up all your files on your sd card to your pc and reformat it with the program on this page then copy your stuff back onto it.

    http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/d..._formatter.html


    My friend's sd card is sketchy and this usually fixes it. Should take you about a half hour start to finish including backing up and restoring.


    Also- has nothing to do with patching MIOS
     
  3. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Is it because you arent connected to WiFi? Because when I'm not connected to Wifi, it gives me that error.
     
  4. john.jingle
    OP

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    That could be a possible solution, but I don't understand why we need WiFi for those apps... Well, I can't really test this out since I'm at college and there's no WiFi here.

    And I don't want to reformat my SD card yet, I want to try some other solutions before formatting.
     
  5. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    .............................
     
  6. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    MPlayer uses USB 2.0 via installing DVDX through IOS 202. Infact, it even says to do so to enable USB 2.0 speeds.

    That isnt the problem thats causing this. I blame the WiFi.
     
  7. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    *ahh double posted*
     

Share This Page