Hacking Everyting is Black on screen

  • Thread starter Aimen
  • Start date
  • Views 7,827
  • Replies 95
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
Aimen said:
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif

How did you remove it?
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
WiiPower said:
Aimen said:
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif

How did you remove it?

From WAD-Manager!
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
Aimen said:
WiiPower said:
Aimen said:
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif

How did you remove it?

From WAD-Manager!
You uninstalled all CIOSCORP?

*laughs*

Yeah. You're completely 100% screwed.

EDIT: Unless you have your NAND's keys, a NAND backup, and an infectus.
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
Arm the Homeless said:
Aimen said:
WiiPower said:
Aimen said:
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif

How did you remove it?

From WAD-Manager!
You uninstalled all CIOSCORP?

*laughs*

Yeah. You're completely 100% screwed.

but cant i fix it whit SaveMii?
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
Aimen said:
Arm the Homeless said:
Aimen said:
WiiPower said:
Aimen said:
Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii?
hate2.gif

How did you remove it?

From WAD-Manager!
You uninstalled all CIOSCORP?

*laughs*

Yeah. You're completely 100% screwed.

but cant i fix it whit SaveMii?
As far as I know, no.

Homebrew needs an IOS. And you just removed every IOS.
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
Holy shit... but i can hear the game runing in the wii and the picture jump after i start it!
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
Aimen said:
Holy shit... but i can hear the game runing in the wii and the picture jump after i start it!
Because that's still what it does every time you start the Wii.

It's still the system processes.

The system menu, knowing what a disk is, and the health screen (part of the system menu) all need a IOS. So does homebrew.

You don't have any IOSes.

If you have all 3 of these, you're fine. If you don't, you're screwed. Except Infectus, you can buy one if you have the other 2.
1. NAND keys
2. NAND dump
3. Infectus
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
Golfman560 said:
Then its a semi-brick

Did you have any way of loading backup discs installed before you uninstalled cioscorp?

Gamma
tongue.gif
And i install Starfall with SaveMiiFrii and Twilight Hack!
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
Golfman560 said:
Then its a semi-brick

Did you have any way of loading backup discs installed before you uninstalled cioscorp?
But you're forgetting he doesn't have any IOSes. (Except 249, I think)

Homebrew (backup loaders) need a IOS. Games also need a IOS. Installers need a IOS.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
WiiPower said:
I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.
CIOSCORP is patching ALL the IOSes to IOS249 so all backups will run through the disk channel.

He should probably only have IOS249.
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
WiiPower said:
I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.

But infectus is a modchip! or?
 

computerboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
802
Trophies
0
XP
309
Country
Swaziland
Aimen said:
WiiPower said:
I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.

But infectus is a modchip! or?
A chip to flash the NAND
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
computerboy said:
Aimen said:
WiiPower said:
I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.

But infectus is a modchip! or?
A chip to flash the NAND

.... Then i need to leave it to the store and lie that the picture dosent work and even not from my friends!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @mthrnite, Cheetah Girls, the sequel to Action 52's Cheetah Men.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Pokemon Black I played that one a lot
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Honestly never messed with Pokémon on ds much
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    I played pokemon once, was bored, never tried again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh Dragon Quest IX
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Spent like 5 hours on switch one never touched it again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sentinel of the stary skies
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ds is 20 years old this year
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So MJ no longer wants to play with it?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He put it down when the 3ds came out
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, RIP Felix does great videos on the PS3 yellow-light-of-death.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    Eventhough the New 3DS XL is more powerful, I still feel like the DS Lite was a more polished system. It's a real shame that it never got an XL variant keeping the GBA slot. You'd have to go on AliExpress and buy an ML shell to give a DS phat the unofficial "DS Lite" treatment, and that's the best we'll ever get I'm afraid.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    The phat model had amazingly loud speakers tho.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
    Veho @ Veho: +1