Everyting is Black on screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Aimen, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

Everyting is Black on screen by Aimen at 5:44 PM (6,038 Views / 0 Likes) 95 replies

  1. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    Everyting is Black on screen after i removed the cIOSCORP?? What can be wrong...? Do you guys it's a brick? What must i do to get it work? i have installed the starfall and have twilight hack in wii but when i hold Y, nothing happend! So must i get a SaveMii or it's the end of Wii? [​IMG]
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How did you remove it?
     
  3. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    From WAD-Manager!
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You started the WAD Manager and uninstalled every wad file from cioscorp?
     
  5. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    Yes....
     
  6. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    You uninstalled all CIOSCORP?

    *laughs*

    Yeah. You're completely 100% screwed.

    EDIT: Unless you have your NAND's keys, a NAND backup, and an infectus.
     
  7. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    but cant i fix it whit SaveMii?
     
  8. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, no.

    Homebrew needs an IOS. And you just removed every IOS.
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If its a semi-brick then yes, however if you fully bricked it, which you probably did... then you're 100% screwed like the homeless one said.
     
  10. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    Holy shit... but i can hear the game runing in the wii and the picture jump after i start it!
     
  11. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then its a semi-brick

    Did you have any way of loading backup discs installed before you uninstalled cioscorp?
     
  12. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Because that's still what it does every time you start the Wii.

    It's still the system processes.

    The system menu, knowing what a disk is, and the health screen (part of the system menu) all need a IOS. So does homebrew.

    You don't have any IOSes.

    If you have all 3 of these, you're fine. If you don't, you're screwed. Except Infectus, you can buy one if you have the other 2.
    1. NAND keys
    2. NAND dump
    3. Infectus
     
  13. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    Gamma [​IMG] And i install Starfall with SaveMiiFrii and Twilight Hack!
     
  14. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    But you're forgetting he doesn't have any IOSes. (Except 249, I think)

    Homebrew (backup loaders) need a IOS. Games also need a IOS. Installers need a IOS.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought cioscorp includes IOS30 and the system menu. If yes, you don't have both and both are needed to do anything. Autoboot discs need the system menu, even if it's not displayed and they need IOS30 to determine which IOS to load for the disc. I say it's a full brick and you need an infectus or how the tool is called, which allows you to flash the Wii's nand.
     
  16. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    CIOSCORP is patching ALL the IOSes to IOS249 so all backups will run through the disk channel.

    He should probably only have IOS249.
     
  17. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    But infectus is a modchip! or?
     
  18. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    A chip to flash the NAND
     
  19. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, I forgot that cioscorp does EVERY ios.

    So he's pretty screwed if he doesn't have a NAND dump or key.
     
  20. Aimen
    OP

    Aimen Newbie

    .... Then i need to leave it to the store and lie that the picture dosent work and even not from my friends!
     

Share This Page