ES_AddTitleStart Returned: -1035

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xkrazykidx, Jan 2, 2010.

Jan 2, 2010
  1. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    This is my original Wii that i already had softmodded and decided to upgrade to 4.2 Officially. Before I updated I recently did the 4.2 instructions a new Wii recently purchased...all worked well till i decided to do it on my machine..

    After Launching Dop-IOS and following the instructions I chose to downgrade IOS15.

    After Choosing from NUS it fails giving the Error ES_AddTitleStart Returned: -1035, maybe you need an updated Downgrader
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I tried TBR as well. As reported by DOP MOD IOS i have most of my IOS's are v65535. I havent really seen alot of information on the Rev
     
  4. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    doesnt cioscorp use those version numbers? this failure probably has something to do with that.

    EDIT: but if you already had it sofmodded, and had Cios 38 installed as 249/250. the 4.2 update will not overwrite cios250 because of version numbers. so you can use that ios to install anything that needs the signing bug. or use that to reinstall ios 249.
     
  5. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and if you still have that error with TBR then download the ios's and load them from sd... had the same problem with TBR... but loading from sd fixed that...
     
  6. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I loaded from SD as well and hatredg0d i believe these are CIOScorp files as i have seen someone with this problem in another forum..they said they have to make their Wii a virgin again as well as delete those files. I will try to follow their info and will post if its a success.
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Is your IOS250 actually working? If so, you could remove cIOSCORP with UNCORP. It will also enable Trucha & ES_Identify.
     
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if you have cIOSCORP installed then you wii is already hacked
     
  9. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    My wii has gone a bit screwy...i cant downgrade IOS15 because its v65535 as well as other IOS's....I also cant reinstall HBC or DVDX as well as BootMii. I think CIOSCorp screwed up my IOS's. I tried to run UnCorpv7 through Priiloader but it locks and only shows Choose IOS 250.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if you've still got the HBC run uncorp through the HBC
     
  11. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp puts a large version number on the ioses so that when you update they don't get replaced so you don't need to downgrade ios15 you prolly don't even need to do anything else do your backups work
     
  12. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    No my backups dont work and I cant even re install HBC so im pretty much at a loss.
     
  13. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you launch it via Bannerbomb?
     
  14. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm actually ur right i might be able to install via PriiLoader which is how i have been launching other applications...hmm...i tired to rerun Uncorp which didnt lock this time but could not remove the files...
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried running the CIOSCORP uninstaller
     
  16. xkrazykidx
    OP

    Newcomer xkrazykidx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i tried using CIOSuncorp, which i guess doesnt work with certain installations....

    But i tired CIOS v4 Uninstaller (I installed this ver in the past and completely forgot it was installed)
    This fixed the issue...making me breath alot easier [​IMG]!

    Thanks for everyones help with the problem!
     

Share This Page