"error has occurred" HELP!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Net_Bastard, Dec 18, 2010.

Dec 18, 2010
  1. Net_Bastard
    OP

    Member Net_Bastard GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    *Edited because of embarrassment*
     
  2. mocalacace

    Member mocalacace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    United States
    You must have gotten a fake card of fish tycoon [​IMG]
     
  3. Rasas

    Banned Rasas Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    I would say it is possible the SD card is fat16 and will not run.
    Possibly you need to upgrade the firmware so it can bypass the fairly old anti flashcard firmware thing.
    Could be the contacts doubtful or do you insert when you turn it on or what?

    I doubt all of these are it and your better off hoping someone better then me and the poster above posts.
     
  4. tagzard

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    dude you got a fake
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get the DSTWO from?

    What version of EOS are you using?

    What firmware version is your DSi running?

    What type of microsd card do you have?

    Have you formatted your microsd card using the panasonic sd formatter?
     
  6. Net_Bastard
    OP

    Member Net_Bastard GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    *Edited because of embarrassment*
     
  7. snake2

    Newcomer snake2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    That is the error you get when you try to run the DSTWO on a DSi without an SD card, once you buy a card and load the newest EOS on it it will be fine.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    you were trying to use it without an sd card [​IMG]
     
  9. Net_Bastard
    OP

    Member Net_Bastard GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States


    I just figured that out after reading the instruction manual a few minutes ago...



    Now I'm embarrassed.
     
  10. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Aha LOL I Remember The Good Old Days When This Happened To Me i Was Eight [​IMG]
     

Share This Page