Error 324

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Flexa, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008

Error 324 by Flexa at 6:48 PM (1,981 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi All,

    I'm sorry if this question is already posted a few times. I used the search function and also tryd a few solutions like installen a different cIOS or different media.

    Lets start from the beginning:
    I started with a Wii 3.1E.
    I found out that i needed to update. I found a nice toturial that told me to update to 3.4E and in the package there would be a downgrader. After i runned the downgrade it still says version 3.4E ( i dont know if this is normal).
    Followed the tutorial with the twilight hack etc. Homebre are working fine.
    Also setting up everything for he backup launcher was smooth.

    The only problem i have is that my games arent loading. The Wii starts ticking when i start the backup channel loader and stays on a Black screen.
    I need to pull out the wire to shut it down.
    If i look in the Launcher it tells me it gives error 324.

    I dont think its a media problem. I tryd differen media +r/+rw/-r/-rw and different settings like speed etc. No changes.


    Please help me, i would really like to start playing on my Wii..

    Thanks for helping! Merry Christmas!
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Start with 3.1 [...] still at 3.4 ???
    You need to burn as image files and not as data dvd, and DVD-Rs will cause less problems. Which cIOS did you install? (don't tell IOS249)
     
  3. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Iuse IMGburn and then write image to disc and booktype is set to auto.

    How can i chek witch version i used?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you need/want to check it, it's the wrong version. Install WiiGator's cIOS36rev7 (the "Gamma cIOS"). You NEED to set the booktype for DVD+Rs.
     
  5. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have the correct cIOS you shouldn't need to downgrade.
     
  7. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
  8. caleb4god

    Newcomer caleb4god Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=123346

    go through that topic and about six or seven posts down youll see a link for a cios revison. get it, install it and see if error 324 goes away. it just worked for me on a softmod with backup launcher gamma installed
     
  9. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not working m8. I will buy some good dvd-r tomorrow to test. I hope this is the problem. also the dvd burner in my ASUS G50 Notebook is from MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ870BJ.
    I dont know the brand.
     
  10. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anyone have any idea?
     
  11. rldowling03

    Newcomer rldowling03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Heres a test, can you run normal Wii games through it that are not backups?? Do they load properly?
     
  12. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

    try using a DVD-R disc and burn with IMgburn at max speed - see if that works - i think its a media issue
     
  13. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, ill buy DVD-R today.. any special brand?
     
  14. rldowling03

    Newcomer rldowling03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I would guess that means its the media, but I am still new, so it may rely on a different IOS for a proper game, not entirely sure.

    I just use IMGBurner on 2x speed settings with DVD+R with DVD-ROM booktype (Or just DVD-R disc)

    Also I use the verify feature, which if you don't use, should give that a try.
     
  15. Flexa
    OP

    Newcomer Flexa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Its working, i buyed a new dvd burner from samsung and Platinum DVD-R and its working great now!

    Tnx all for your support..

    Merry X-MAS!
     

Share This Page