1. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=112945

    This is the guide that I've been following.

    I have successfully installed HBC on my WII. However, when I go to downgrade my Wii from 3.4U to 3.2U, I end up with the error code 2011.

    I use WAD Manager to install IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad, and it installs correctly.

    When I use Custom WM, CIOS_fix.wad fails to install with error 2011.

    When I use WAD Manager, CIOS_fix.wad fails to install with error 2011.

    Does anyone have some insight?
     
  2. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Use Ios downgrader first and then try downgrading to 3.2.
     
  3. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    IOS downgrader doesn't work as it should. The screen goes blank and the Wii resets.
     
  4. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Do you have a waninkoko's or wiigator's cios installed?
     
  5. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get anything to install. It goes through and gets all the way to the end and I get error 1017

    As I understand it, before I install anything, I have to downgrade.
     
  6. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Oh, you have one of those unmoddable wii's. See this thread.
    And before you ask that's just a term, you can still use homebrew and stuff but you can't install cios's, upgrade/downgrade or anything like that.
     
  7. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    The Wii console that has a serial number beginning with: LU64.

    Mine isn't that. It begins with LU36
     
  8. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    That's just what's confirmed, many other wii's with different serials have that problem too.
     
  9. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So, Hell's Guardian is wrong, or is his idea a valid way?
     
  10. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Kind of weird why IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad would install when cios_fix.wad wouldn't. It may not be that it's unhackable, it might be something else. Anyway, I have no idea of what else it could be.
     
  11. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for the time anyway. It's appreciated.
     
  12. Lubbo

    Lubbo GBAtemp Veteran Resurgence
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    Australia
    take out all Gamecube Memory cards and controllers and make sure you have a working internet connection try all that
     
  13. UT333

    UT333 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I had this problem too.


    Try this:


    1. Uninstall IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad with WadManager
    2. Open Custom WM and install IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad.
    3. Reboot the Wii.
    4. Open Custom WM again and install cios_fix.wad
    5. Should work.
     
  14. david432111

    david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    I think I remember having read something about Ios downgrader not working if they are connected, it's worth a try.
     
  15. Ansnom

    OP Ansnom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Already done. I switched rooms so I didn't have to walk back and forth between the PC and TV. No GC contoller or memory card, and the network connection is good.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Error,