Error 2011

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ansnom, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

Error 2011 by Ansnom at 8:39 AM (1,299 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=112945

    This is the guide that I've been following.

    I have successfully installed HBC on my WII. However, when I go to downgrade my Wii from 3.4U to 3.2U, I end up with the error code 2011.

    I use WAD Manager to install IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad, and it installs correctly.

    When I use Custom WM, CIOS_fix.wad fails to install with error 2011.

    When I use WAD Manager, CIOS_fix.wad fails to install with error 2011.

    Does anyone have some insight?
     
  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Use Ios downgrader first and then try downgrading to 3.2.
     
  3. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    IOS downgrader doesn't work as it should. The screen goes blank and the Wii resets.
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Do you have a waninkoko's or wiigator's cios installed?
     
  5. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get anything to install. It goes through and gets all the way to the end and I get error 1017

    As I understand it, before I install anything, I have to downgrade.
     
  6. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Oh, you have one of those unmoddable wii's. See this thread.
    And before you ask that's just a term, you can still use homebrew and stuff but you can't install cios's, upgrade/downgrade or anything like that.
     
  7. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The Wii console that has a serial number beginning with: LU64.

    Mine isn't that. It begins with LU36
     
  8. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    That's just what's confirmed, many other wii's with different serials have that problem too.
     
  9. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So, Hell's Guardian is wrong, or is his idea a valid way?
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Kind of weird why IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad would install when cios_fix.wad wouldn't. It may not be that it's unhackable, it might be something else. Anyway, I have no idea of what else it could be.
     
  11. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for the time anyway. It's appreciated.
     
  12. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    take out all Gamecube Memory cards and controllers and make sure you have a working internet connection try all that
     
  13. UT333

    Newcomer UT333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    I had this problem too.


    Try this:


    1. Uninstall IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad with WadManager
    2. Open Custom WM and install IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad.
    3. Reboot the Wii.
    4. Open Custom WM again and install cios_fix.wad
    5. Should work.
     
  14. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I think I remember having read something about Ios downgrader not working if they are connected, it's worth a try.
     
  15. Ansnom
    OP

    Newcomer Ansnom Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Already done. I switched rooms so I didn't have to walk back and forth between the PC and TV. No GC contoller or memory card, and the network connection is good.
     

Share This Page