error #002 on new backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ktorpil, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009

error #002 on new backups by ktorpil at 3:44 PM (1,983 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hi! I have a D2pro hardmodded Wii. I never had any problems with any backups up until MadWorld. The game did not work, when I tried to run it, all I got was a black screen and out-of-sync wiimote. I was at 3.2E

    So I decided to update to 4.1E. But new titles such as MadWorld, Sports Resort and The Conduit still do not work. When I try to run any of them, this time ,I get a blue screen and ERROR #002.

    I DO NOT use any USB or backup loaders like neogamma etc.

    I've used the Online Update method at the link: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835 I did each and every step. I even updated via Nintendo afterwards. Still ERROR #002.

    I've checked the firmware of my d2pro, even swapped it with a Drivekey, ERROR #002

    I've used several brand medias burned with varying speeds, ERROR #002

    I am now completely lost and frustrated. I'd appreciate any help you'd give before I FORMAT THE SYSTEM and lose all my VC/WiiWare titles...
     
  2. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    but a version of the game that isnt altered
    a pure ISO will work
    wii modchips do not have any errors with proper ISOs
     
  3. tanis698

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    are you on rev14? if so try 13a. they removed the 002 fix on rev14
     
  4. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I'm on cIOS36 rev10
     
  5. tanis698

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    hmm dunno man i run through my hard drive i can play pretty much any game with it.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game will play fine under the following conditions(i'm sure you ignore one or more of them):
    - you have a good mod chip
    - you have all IOS installed from 4.0
    - the game is from the same region as your Wii
    - the .iso is NOT MODIFIED AT ALL (no brickcrap, no crappy region patcher no whatever)
    - you use the disc channel
    - you don't have anything that hacks your system menu to use other IOS, force region free or whatever

    (if you obey this, ALL games will work)

    If you do not want the disc channel, get Gecko OS with 002 fix from WiiBrew.
     
  7. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hmmm.... I might actually consider using a USB loader after all if I can't sort this thing out... But... NO, DON'T TEMPT ME ! [​IMG] lol. I always liked to have a physical copy of a game.

    That said, I don't really know a way to completely format the Wii BTW. And if I did, I have preloader and should be able to restore it from an NAND backup of my friend's wii perhaps?
     
  8. tanis698

    Member tanis698 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    i always have a backup on a dvd. it is easier for my boys and wife to use the hard drive though.
     
  9. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    1- Check
    2- Check
    3- Check
    4- Check
    5- Check
    6- Does preloder count as one? I have regionfree enabled at the peloader settings
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Disable all preloader hacks and enjoy the game.
     
  11. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    Oh shit... you're DAMN RIGHT!!!

    I already have a modchip, so I won't need the Preloader region/IOS force hacks...

    So now I disable every reion free hack, and IOS Reload...

    I insert my WSR backup...

    Yay! IT WORKS !!!

    Thanks for pointing this out!
     
  12. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How i fixed error 002 is:

    Use Dop IOS v7 install latest IOS 38, 53, 55, 60 and allow trucha bug enabled

    then i opened up the wii iso which was sonic and the black knight with wiiscrubber. I extracted main.dol and patched it with generic wii patcher 1.2 and fixed error 002 and 001.

    then you replace the main.dol with tje patched one with wiiscrubber.

    This didnt work but then i used waninkoko's IOS Patcher and patched the game to IOS55 then i reburned and it worked [​IMG]
     
  13. ktorpil
    OP

    Newcomer ktorpil Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Turkey
    I already got it working by disabling the preloader hacks, thanks to WiiPower and everyone else...
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Enjoy green screen freezes on 002b games.

    The game works now for the thread starter, because he plays the game the way it's meant to be played when you have a modchip.
     

Share This Page