Er... how do I install a WAD if it's a BIN file?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SG, Jul 19, 2009.

Jul 19, 2009
  1. SG
    OP

    Member SG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was gonna install a game with WAD Manager that I downloaded but it's in the form of a BIN file and not a WAD.

    I have no idea how I'm meant to do this, can anyone help me out? Can I just rename it to a WAD file and try to install?
     
  2. lajd

    Member lajd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    i'm guessing it's a content.bin

    it is encrypted content. that's not a wad and can only be installed on a wii that generated it.
     
  3. roku93

    Member roku93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Yep, the answer is, you don't.
     
  4. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    You'll need to decrypt it first, which only a few of us know how to do...
     
  5. SG
    OP

    Member SG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Odd. Why would they do that then?

    There are very brief instructions too:

    1. Unpack release
    2. Mount image or burn it
    3. Install game
    4. Play the game
     
  6. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly did you download?

    Its for the wii? How do you mount an image on the wii?
     
  7. mrfraser89

    Newcomer mrfraser89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    It could possibly have the wad on the disc, for use with WAD Manager.

    Try mount the file with Daemon Tools (if you're on windows).

    If a wad file appears on the mounted disc, then just copy it off and install it as usual [​IMG]

    Odd way to do it sure, but it's possible that this is what they've done...
     
  8. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it isn't a cd-image file for the pc? Try and mount it in daemon
     

Share This Page